Emerald-spotted Wood Dove
|Copyright: Natley Prinsloo (Mamagolo2)
|Date Taken: 2011-01-11|
|Exposure: f/4.5, 1/320 seconds|
|More Photo Info: [view]|
|Photo Version: Original Version|
|Date Submitted: 2011-01-29 9:45|
|[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note|
|Emerald-spotted Wood Dove|
The Emerald-spotted Wood Dove, Turtur chalcospilos, is a pigeon which is a widespread and often abundant resident breeding bird in eastern Africa from Ethiopia to South Africa. It also occurs in a belt from northern Botswana west to northern Namibia, and in a narrow coastal strip through Angola to Gabon.
This is a species of open drier deciduous woodland and second growth. It is absent from evergreen rainforests and semidesert areas.
Emerald-spotted Wood Dove is a small plump pigeon, typically 20 cm in length. Its back, hindneck, wings and tail are pale grey brown, and the folded wings have green metallic patches. There are blackish bands on the lower back and tail. The forehead, crown and nape are bluish grey, fading to pinkish grey on the throat. The underparts are mauve-pink, becoming whiter on the belly.
The bill of this dove is blackish with a red base. The sexes are similar, but the female may be slightly duller than the male. The immature has duller green spots and buff fringes to the feathers. When flying, Black-billed Wood Dove is told from this species by its bright chestnut underwings.
The call is in three parts: two soft long coos, followed by a series of slow descending coos lasting 10 seconds, and concluding with 4 seconds of rapid coos,which decrease in volume.
This species shows some geographical variation in plumage, but differences are clinal, and Emerald-spotted Wood Dove is now considered to be monotypic.
The Emerald-spotted Wood Dove builds a flimsy stick nest in a tree or shrub, and lays two cream-coloured eggs. Both sexes incubate for 13–17 days to hatching, and feed the squabs for 13–17 days to fledging. Many young birds are taken by mongooses and shrikes.
The Emerald-spotted Wood Dove is not gregarious, but flocks may form at waterholes. This species usually forages on the ground for grass and other small seeds.
Enjoy and comments are welcome.
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
How far were you from the bird when you took this beautiful photo? Very nice image.
- [2011-01-29 11:54]
Beautiful photo of this dove in very nice natural colours and good sharpness. Your POV was a bit high, but the pose with eye contact is pleasing. I think it's a juvenile. it didn't have the green matallic patches on the wings and not really the black and white stripes on the back. I made a photo of this species in 2005 in your country.
- [2011-01-29 12:21]
Is this subject not a juvenile Namaqua Dove? I am not an expert and perhaps someone else could assit with the identification. I think the long tail is indicative of the Namaqua Dove and not the Emerald Spotted Dove.
Your image shows good sharpness and detail of the subject. I also like the lighting and colour in the image.
Soccer is correct.
Not genus Turtur.
Oena capensis, an immature bird as can be seen by the totally black bill, and by the outermost primaries being brownish (they will be darker in the adult). Not sexable in absolute, however, my sense is that this is an immature male bird.