<< Previous Next >>

Clerodendrum viscosum


Clerodendrum viscosum
Photo Information
Copyright: Raju Chatterjee (rajuchatterjee) (45)
Genre: Plants
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2011-03-05
Categories: Flowers
Camera: Canon EOS 550D, Canon 18-55 Kit Lens
Exposure: f/5.6, 1/320 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2011-03-21 23:44
Viewed: 3158
Points: 2
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
found in road side,at the end of winter huge quantity of this flowers accompanied with a wild fragnance.. need to identify. plz help.

thanks to samiran for providing info.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Photograph is overexposed, as well as colour is also not accuret, any way, this flowering plant is Clerodendrum viscosum .
Botanical name: Clerodendrum viscosum Clerodendrum infortunatum, pagoda flower
Family: Verbenaceae (Verbena family)
Synonyms: Clerodendrum infortunatum, Volkameria infortunata
Common name: Hill Glory Bower Hindi: Titabhamt, भांट Bhant Manipuri: Kuthap manbi Marathi: भंडीरा Bhandira Tamil: Perukilai Malayalam: Peruku Telugu: Gurrapu katilyaku Kannada: Ibbane, Basavana pada Bengali: Bhant Sanskrit: Bhandirah Nepali: राजबेली Rajbeli
Hill glory bower is a gregarious shrub, 1-2 m high. The quadrangular branches are covered with sily yellwish hair. Oppositely arranged leaves are oval, 10-20 cm long, hairy. The base of the leaf is heart-shaped. White flowers, tinged with pink, occur in large panicles. The five white petals are tinged pink at the base. Four long stamens, 3 cm, protrude out of the flower. Flowering: March-April.
Medicinal uses: Extract of the leaves is given orally in fever and bowel troubles in the Kuki and Rongmei tribes in the North-East India. Fresh leaf-juice is introduced in the rectum for removal of ascarids. Leaves and flowers are used to cure scorpion sting.

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF