<< Previous Next >>

Butterfly 8


Butterfly 8
Photo Information
Copyright: duy my (duymy) Silver Note Writer [C: 2 W: 0 N: 27] (378)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2009-11-11
Categories: Insects
Camera: Sony DSC H9, Canon Closeup 500D
Exposure: f/5.6, 1/200 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2011-04-26 1:46
Viewed: 2453
Points: 10
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Family: Lycaenidae
Subfamily: Lycaeninae
Genus: Loxura
Species: atymnus fuconius
Common Name: Yamfly

Description
The Yamfly is reddish orange on the upperside, with a black apical border on the forewings. The underside is orange yellow with some obscure markings. The tails are tipped with white and twirl in slight breeze, in the hope of fooling predators that this is the head of the butterfly.

Habitat & Habits
The Yamfly is a small but conspicuous butterfly which shares the same habitat with the prettier Branded Imperial. Indeed, both species feed on young shoots of the jungle creeper, Smilax, and can usually be found not far from their host plant.

The species is not often seen, but where encountered, it is usually found singly. The butterfly enjoys basking in bright sunlit spots and normally flies at low levels where it flits from perch to perch.


This butterfly photo I shot by PnS Sony H9 + Canon Closeup 500D. No flash and without tripod.

Hoping that you all will like this. Best regards.


Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Very nice butterfly, great colours and composition
Fabrizio

Beautiful portrait of this butterfly. Good colour, lighting and detail. regards yiannis

  • Great 
  • nagraj Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 1618 W: 106 N: 3208] (15166)
  • [2011-04-26 8:14]

Hi,
Lovely butterfly, Yamfly (good that you got ID) with lovely lighting and composition. tfs.
nagraj.v

  • Great 
  • foozi Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 2830 W: 0 N: 6692] (25828)
  • [2011-04-27 3:31]

Hello Duy,
very lovely capture apefly withj excellent colours and special effect of the background.
Wonderful light and pretty viw in sharpness and details.

Regards,
Foozi

  • Great 
  • deud Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 438 W: 11 N: 532] (2540)
  • [2011-04-29 7:19]

Salut!
Aussi une belle image.

Merci.

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF