<< Previous Next >>

Valeriana dioscoridis


Valeriana dioscoridis
Photo Information
Copyright: Catherine Dijon (CatherineD) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 861 W: 57 N: 4006] (14097)
Genre: Plants
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2009-04-05
Categories: Flowers
Camera: Canon EOS 40 D, Canon EF 100 mm F2.8 Macro USM
Exposure: f/6.3, 1/60 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version, Workshop
Date Submitted: 2010-03-21 2:39
Viewed: 2985
Favorites: 1 [view]
Points: 30
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note [French]
This Valerian is close to Valeriana officinalis, but has completely different basal leaves (see on the WS) and the whole plant. It took time for me to find its ID. It is not mentioned in Blamey & Grey-Wilson’s book of Mediterranean flowers and also not in the Chilton’s Plant list for Lesvos (see ref.).

Valeriana dioscoridis Sibth., Sm.
Syn.: Valeriana italica Lam.
Family: Valerianaceae
Common name: Italian Valerian [En], Valeriane d’Italie [Fr], Νάρδος, βαλεριανα, ζαμπούκος, Μυριστική [Gr]

Perennial herb. Rhizome praemorse, giving rise to fusiform roots. Stems solitary, sturdy, erect, hollow, subsulcate, 25-75cm high. Basal leaves glabrous or puberulent, pinnate, (!-)3-9(-13)-lobed, occasionally pinnatisect; lobes ovate-orbicular, repand to crenate, sometimes serrate, terminal lobes larger than laterals; petioles long, usually equal to, or longer than the lobed part of leaf. Cauline leaves few, pinnate, with lanceolate lobes; petioles amplexicaul, usually free at base. Inflorescence soon spreading in fruit. Flowers pink, fragrant. Achene pilose between the veins, often glabrous when mature, 4-5 x 1-1?5 mm. Pappus segments 12-14. Fl. 2-5.
It grows in rock-crevices, rocky slopes and scrub and damp grassland.
Distribution: Italy, Bulgaria, South ex-Yugoslavia, Greece (continental and Aegean islands), Turkey (West Anatolia), Lebanon, Israel, Palestine, Jordan, Cyprus.
Like its relative Valeriana officinalis, it has antifungal properties.


References:
Virtual Herbarium of Van Lake Basin vanherbaryum
O. Tzakou, M. Couladis, M. Pavlovié and M. Sokovic, Composition and antifungal activity of the oil from aerial parts and rhizomes of Valeriana dioscoridis from Greece. J. Essent. Oil Res., 16, 500-503 (2004).[full art.]
Blamey M., Grey-Wilson Ch., (2005).Wild Flowers of the Mediterranean, Domino Guides, London.
Chilton L., (2006) Plant list for the Greek Island of Lesvos, Marengo Publication.
D.J. Ockedon, Valeriana L In: Flora Europaea. Edits., T.G. Tutin, V.H. Heywood, N.A. Surges, D.M. Moore, D.H. Valentine, S.M. Waltersand D.A. Webb, Vol. 4, pp 52-55, Cambridge University Press, Cambridge (1972).

horias, Ishi, jlinaresp, marius-secan, zulfu, boreocypriensis, anemone has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
ThreadThread Starter Messages Updated
To horias: Thanks!CatherineD 1 03-21 02:50
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Hi Catherine
What a great capture this Valeriana officinalis !
Details and colors are wonderful!
BG is fantastic.
Congratulation!
Horia

So pretty.
TFS.

  • Great 
  • Ishi Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 266 W: 21 N: 1786] (11405)
  • [2010-03-21 3:39]

Lovely macro, Catherine.

Indeed, this one is quite common in Israel too. Its bloom is done by now.

TFS,

Ishi

Woderful macro, great details and tones! Have a nice day. Carme.

Ciao Catherine. Soft light so like beautiful colours. Good details and nice compo, as usual. Well done.

Roberto

  • Great 
  • foozi Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 2827 W: 0 N: 6690] (25820)
  • [2010-03-21 4:57]

Hi Catherine,
a nice and beautiful ball of flowers.Very smooth and very neat piece of presentation. The composition of lighting aspect is splemdid.

regards,
Foozi

Hello Catherine,
Simply beautiful, you have "embroidery" this flower with a perfect background and a light level that approaches perfection. Good job! TFS
Have a happy week,
Jesús

Hi Catherine,

Perform a great shot.
Perfect focus, clarity and vitality.
Pink hue on a green background was very good adaptation.
Thanks for sharing.

Best Regards,
Mehmet

Hello Catherine,
Wonderful capture. Nice colours and very sharp details.
It is a lovely image.
marius.

  • Great 
  • zulfu Gold Star Critiquer [C: 685 W: 0 N: 2] (43)
  • [2010-03-21 10:56]

Hello Razvan, very beautiful shot of this beautiful flower with nice composition, details and colours.
TFS and G's,
Mehmet

Very nice capture,TFS
Sami TAMSON

  • Great 
  • lousat Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 5071 W: 88 N: 13829] (57051)
  • [2010-03-21 15:05]

Salut Catherine,excellente macro de ce fleur of Valeriana,une plant tres connu dans la medecine,magnifique nettete',details et couleurs et tres interessantes notes...mes plus gros compliments et bonne semaine,Luciano

Merhaba Sevgili arkadaşım Cathy,

Impeccable macro capture of this beautiful Valeriana from nice POV with perfect focus and delightful composition.
TFS and have a nice week!
Cheers,

Bayram
Ps. we have just returned from the trip.

Bonjour Catherine. Une jolie macro. Merci. Rudy

Hi Catherine.
An outstanding macro of this beautiful flower. Details and composition are exceptional.
TFS.
Kind regards,
Özgür

Bonjour Catherine,
Très belle macro finement détaillée et délicatement colorée.
A bientôt sur TN pour de nouvelles aventures.
Gérard

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF