<< Previous Next >>

Anemone coronaria


Anemone coronaria
Photo Information
Copyright: Nikos Roditakis (NikosR) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 73 W: 3 N: 430] (3310)
Genre: Plants
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2017-01-28
Categories: Flowers
Camera: Nikon D5200, 90mm Tamron AF SP f/2.8 VC USD
Details: (Fill) Flash: Yes
Photo Version: Original Version, Workshop
Date Submitted: 2017-01-29 5:15
Viewed: 422
Points: 10
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Anemone coronaria
Family: Ranunculaceae
Common name: Poppy anemone

Anemone coronaria (poppy anemone), is a species of flowering plant in the genus Anemone, native to the Mediterranean region. It is flowering mid January to end of February.
Anemone coronaria is a herbaceous perennial plant growing to 20–40 cm tall (rarely to 60 cm), with a basal rosette of a few leaves, the leaves with three leaflets, each leaflet deeply lobed. The flowers are borne singly on a tall stem with a whorl of small leaves just below the flower; the flower is 3–8 cm diameter, with 5–8 red, white or blue petal-like tepals. There are mainly four color morphs, purple, white, red and magenta while there are some intermediate ones. I posted two more in WS.


Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
ThreadThread Starter Messages Updated
To ramthakur: ThanksNikosR 1 01-30 07:09
To tuslaw: ThanksNikosR 1 01-30 07:07
To lousat: ThanksNikosR 1 01-30 07:04
To Ishi: Red colored poppy anemonesNikosR 1 01-30 07:02
To euroblinkie: Poppy anemone floweringNikosR 1 01-30 06:57
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Hi Nikos,another lovely and great springtime preview from Crete,magnificent macro of this purple anemone,the sharpness is very very high,i like it! Have a nice Sunday and thanks,Luciano

Beautiful flowers of the winter season, Nikos.
Very artfully composed capture.
Thanks.
Ram

  • Great 
  • Ishi Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 295 W: 21 N: 1928] (13203)
  • [2017-01-29 6:59]
  • [+]

Lovely!

Ours are just starting. Here the most common color is red.

TFS,

Ishi

  • Great 
  • tuslaw Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 2508 W: 274 N: 4748] (18992)
  • [2017-01-29 11:00]
  • [+]

Hello Nikos,
Wonderful close-up image of this very pretty Poppy. Such a lovely lavender colored bloom from the Mediterranean region displaying excellent detail and plenty of DOF.
Ron

hallo Nikos
this is very quick of this anemone?
i like the colours
the sharpness and composition are very good
thanks gr lou

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF