<< Previous Next >>

Puriri Tree


Puriri Tree
Photo Information
Copyright: Janice Dunn (Janice) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 3277 W: 148 N: 6163] (18832)
Genre: Plants
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2005-09-01
Categories: Trees
Camera: Canon EOS 300D, Tamron 28-300 XR
Exposure: f/10.0, 1/200 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version, Workshop
Theme(s): New Zealand Native Fauna and Flora (2) [view contributor(s)]
Date Submitted: 2006-07-20 4:05
Viewed: 9370
Points: 16
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Puriri Tree
Maori name(s): Puriri and sometimes kauere

Common name(s): Puriri, New Zealand mahogany, New Zealand teak
Scientific species name: Vitex lucens
Family: Verbenaceae (Vervain family)
Vitex is a widespread genus with some 100 species. Puriri is only found in New Zealand.

Workshop showing Puriri Caterpillar Damage

I haven’t shown you any photos of the New Zealand Puriri Tree before. The Puriri is a typical Northland tree. It grows naturally from the North Cape down to northern Hawkes Bay, Taupo, and southern Waikato.

The tree can reach a height of 20 meters, with a trunk commonly up to 1.5 m in diameter, often thicker, and it has a broad spreading crown. The thin bark is usually smooth and light brown in colour, but can also be very flaky.

Puriri is one of the few native trees with large colourful flowers. Many plants in New Zealand have white or green flowers. The tubular flowers of the puriri look rather like snapdragon flowers and can range from fluorescent pink to dark red, rose pink (most common) or sometimes even to a white flower with a yellow or pink blush. The bright colour, the tube shape, copious nectar production and the hairs at the base of the flower tube all point towards birds pollinating this flower (the hairs stop insects from stealing the nectar).

What has always put me off this tree is the PURIRI MOTH, (Hepialus virescens). Years ago there used to many of these moths flying around – big, ugly and green. Bur I can’t say I have seen one for over 20 years.

The puriri or ghost moth is the largest native moth of New Zealand. The wing span may be up to 15 cm. Now, can you understand why I never liked these moths??

Check the workshop. . . and the damage that can be done to the trunk of the Puriri tree by the caterpillars.

red45, dew77, valy67, marhowie, coasties has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
ThreadThread Starter Messages Updated
To red45: Blue NZ skyJanice 2 07-20 04:42
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

  • Great 
  • red45 Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 2643 W: 74 N: 9100] (31094)
  • [2006-07-20 4:15]
  • [+]

Hello Janice!
I'm glad to see new picture from you, my friend!
This is what I like - fresh, green leaves and colorfull flower on BG made by NZ's Blue Sky [TM] :-) Another great Maori word will come to my Pohutu Notepad :-) WS is slightly scary :-) These caterpillars are really dangerous :-)

  • Great 
  • dew77 Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 4635 W: 248 N: 4025] (13237)
  • [2006-07-20 4:19]

Hello Janice,
Lovely capture.I liked POV,crisp clear details,exposure and composition a lot.
TFS...:-)

Hi Janice !
A very simple shot, but so beautiful ! The green color of the leaves is wonderful, bright and vivid. Composition and POV are splendid, and the blue sky makes a perfect BG. It's a sunny and cheerful picture. Very impressive to see how caterpillars can damge these trees. Very well done !
Valérie.

Hi Janice!
What a juicy green leaves! I think your NZ blue sky is also beautiful (like PL ;)

  • Great 
  • Graal Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Silver Note Writer [C: 752 W: 31 N: 20] (5088)
  • [2006-07-20 6:51]

Hi Janice,
2 colours are dominante but view is beautiful. Good details and composition. I like it.
Rgs, Aleksander

Hi Janice,
Nice shades of green, interesting light. Excellent note..Great blue sky Bg as well :)
Well done and TFS!

Hi Janice,
Just time for a quick visit.
Birthday Drinks, dancing and hangovers to get through!!!
Thanks for posting, have a great end to the week.

Hi Janice

This is a great shot. Excellent POV, nicely composed. Good clear BG. Nice work. :-)

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF