|[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note|
|Another photo taken at Punta Norte, Peninsula Valdes, Chubut, Argentina.|
-Pampas fox, Argentine gray fox (10 (?) varieties )
-Fr: Renard d'Azara
-Shape and Size Foxlike. Fur short, dense, yellow-brown, downside lightened.
-Like the Red Fox, but usually somewhat smaller, fur predominantly gray
-Body length: 26 in; 65 cm
-Tail length: 12 in; 30 cm
-Shoulder height: 16 in; 40 cm
-Weight: 7-13 lb; 3-6 kg
-Pampas foxes resemble red foxes, but they are somewhat smaller with more of a grayish coloration.
-Southamerica southern of the ─quator.
-habitat extends from southern Argentina and Chile to Uruguay, Paraguay, and southern Brazil and on the west coast of South America as far as northern Peru
-in open or semi-open country, nearly treeless pampas, hilly bush-covered steppes, semi-arid regions, and valleys in the foothills of the cordilleras.
Activity: dusk and at night (In sparsely populated regions some are active all day long)
-form pairs during the breeding season
-The deserted dens of armadillos and visaccias are used as shelters, as are hiding places among the tree roots or in the clefts of rocks.
-Pampas foxes are, however, quite capable of digging their own dens.
-The young are reared by both parents for a certain period;
-clan groups undertake communal hunting.
-Apart from these times, pampas foxes are solitary creatures
-Many pampas foxes follow civilization.
-They enter villages at night, search through refuse heaps, steal poultry, and look for food in orchards and vegetable gardens.
-They even use barns and deserted buildings as places for hiding, resting or sleeping.
-Pampas foxes are not very quick.
-They flee in a zigzag path and skillfully use high grass and bushes as cover.
-They mark their territory with urine throughout the year.
-Their repertory of sounds includes barking, howling, throaty growling, and snorting.
-Varying degrees of tail motions are used to express different moods; a horizontal tail posture signifies dominance.
-Gestation period: 2 months
-Young per birth: 3-6
-Birth time: Oct. or Nov.
-Small mammals, birds, reptiles, amphibians, plants, fruits
-small mammals, birds, lizards, eggs, frogs, fish, shrimp, insects, and other invertebrates.
-The proportion of vegetable food is high, including almost all field crops.
-Carrion, particularily from sheep and oxen, is also eaten.
-Probably not endangered
-some legal protection, but, each year, many thousands of pelts are illegally shipped from Brazil, Uruguay, Paraguay and Argentina.
-These animals are pursued by humans and their dogs, primarily for the fur. They are kept in zoos in South America without difficulty.
JeanMichel, pompey has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.