<< Previous Next >>

Strelitzia augusta


Strelitzia augusta
Photo Information
Copyright: Raimundo Mesquita (mesquens) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 168 W: 9 N: 262] (1830)
Genre: Plants
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2011-07-17
Categories: Flowers
Camera: Canon PowerShot SX200 IS
Exposure: f/3.5, 1/100 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2011-07-18 10:57
Viewed: 3619
Points: 4
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Strelitzia alba (L.f.) Skeels
Family : Strelitziaceae
Common names : White-flowered wild banana (Eng.); Kaap Witwildepiesang (Afr.); Isigude esimbalimhlophe (Nguni)
Strelitzia alba (L.f.) Skeels

Family : Strelitziaceae
Common names : White-flowered wild banana (Eng.); Kaap Witwildepiesang (Afr.); Isigude esimbalimhlophe (Nguni)



Strelitzia alba is the rarest of three large banana-like Strelitzia species occurring in southern Africa which are separated by flower characters and distribution. It makes an excellent focal point for a midsize to large garden.


Strelitzia alba growing in habitat Eastern Cape
Description
Strelitzia alba is unbranched, multi-stemmed and can grow up to 10 m tall. The older stems are woody with leaf scars and often have suckers at the base. Leaves are tufted at the apex, oblong, 2 m long, 0.4-0.6 m broad. They are leathery, opposite, green to greyish and the leaf blade tends to become torn by wind and age. The single boat-shaped flower sphathe appears in autumn to winter (May to July) and is deflexed, dark coloured, glaucous, 250300 mm long, 6080 mm high and about 45 mm thick. It tapers to a slender tip with mucilage exuding over the side and on average contains five flowers. Sepals are white, 160180 mm long and 3035 mm broad. Petals are also white, upper petal lanceolate, 35 mm long and 10 mm broad and the lower petal boat-shaped 4045 mm long and 1012.5 mm broad. The filament is 30 mm long and the anthers 5055 mm long. The fruit is a hard woody capsule that splits from the apex in summer (November to February). The seeds are round, black to brown with a yellow aril (appendage).

www.ecologicstation.com

pilonm has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Hello Raimundo,
Interesting that we both uploaded images of strelitzia. Yes we have them here too but I have not yet been able to get a good photo of it. There is a large strlitzia in my garden here and I suspect it is Strelitzia alba. Very interesting and beautiful, this "albino" strelitzia. Thank you and well done. You do not mention where in Rio it occurs but not a problem. Best wishes.
Neels

Hola Raimundo,

Very interesting plant which looks like a bird for me (like a big Heron with its beak and its crest ;-) ). You managed well the exposure and did a working composition.

TFS,

Michel

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF