<< Previous Next >>

Giant Mudskipper


Giant Mudskipper
Photo Information
Copyright: jitti coowanitwong (jcoowanitwong) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 1719 W: 0 N: 3116] (13676)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2012-01-17
Categories: Fish
Camera: Sony DSC HX9V
Exposure: f/5.0, 1/160 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2012-02-15 3:55
Viewed: 2187
Points: 26
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Giant Mudskippers are amphibious fish living in mangrove (intertidfal habitat)and can be found in South East Asia. They can walk around on their pectorial (front) fins and breath with various parts of their body.

Giant Mudskippers can grow to around 25 centimeters long. The prominent feature is the two black lines extending from both eyes to the tail.

Class: Actinopterygii
Superorder: Acanthopterygii
Order: Perciformes
Suborder: Gobioidei
Family: Gobiidae(วงศ์ปลาบู่)
Genus: Periophthalmodon
Species: P. schlosseri
Common Name: Giant Mudskipper (ปลาตีนยักษ์)

josediogo1958, samiran88, maaciejka, CeltickRanger, Argus, maurydv has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

  • Great 
  • lousat Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 5081 W: 88 N: 13851] (57349)
  • [2012-02-15 4:02]

Hi Jitti,great capture of this unusual and rare guest of TN gallery! I think were not easy to take it! Beautiful result whit excellent details,sharpness and colors,very interesting,i like it!Have a nice day and thanks,Luciano.

  • Great 
  • foozi Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 2830 W: 0 N: 6692] (25828)
  • [2012-02-15 4:03]

Hi Jitti,
very special capture of this mudskipper. The bubbles give a nice art. The sharpness is well rendered.
Good detail of the scales and colours.
Very well done.

Regards,
Foozi

Hello Jitti,
Beautiful capture of this strange fellow.Great
sharpness and composition.Beautiful colors and details.
Thank You
Best regards
J.Diogo

Well photographed animal, no water reflections, excellent detail and light.
Most interesting group of fish.
regards yiannis

  • Great 
  • PeterZ Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 4954 W: 166 N: 12506] (46013)
  • [2012-02-15 8:26]

Hello Jitti,
Interesting photo of this Giant Mudskipper. Good sharpness, beautiful colours and a fine composition.
Regards,
Peter

a unique picture. good sharpness and natural colour.
tfs
samiran

Hi Jitti,
really interesting photo. Nice details and very good sharpness.
Thanks for sharing,
Maciek

Hello Jitti,
An interesting species captured with natural colours, great details and excellent composition. Well done!
Regards,
Mircea

Ciao JC, great capture of very strange creature, excellent details and splendid sharpness, very well done my friend, ciao Silvio

Hello Jitti

Excellent presentation of this Giant Mudskipper,
a different fine POV to show its details, TFS

Asbed

Interesting and unusual subject Jitti! Beautiful photo with wonderful lighting and impressive sharpness.
Regards,
Christodoulos

  • Great 
  • Argus Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 5087 W: 260 N: 15584] (50590)
  • [2012-02-19 5:33]

A fine and unusual capture Jitti!
The dorsal view features of this Giant Mud-skipper are well seen with top sharpness and natural colours in a perfect composition. The bulging eyes are great to see and the bubbles by it make a nice extra.
Thanks and have a good week,
Ivan

  • Great 
  • tuslaw Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 1877 W: 211 N: 4021] (15698)
  • [2012-02-19 11:18]

Hello Jitti,
What a unique looking fish which from reading your notes, seems to have some very unusual abilities. Excellent detail and beautiful natural coloration. The head has a very interesting shape to it, almost a flared out look. Nicely composed with just the right exposure. Great work!!
Ron

Hallo Jitti,
a very good capture, impressive details and very beautiful colours, excellent top point of view and very nice composition
TFS
Best regards
Maurizio

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF