Osprey in flight
|Copyright: ronny hole (ronnyho)
|Date Taken: 2012-12-29|
|Camera: Canon 7D, Canon EF400mm f/5.6L USM|
|Exposure: f/5.6, 1/1600 seconds|
|More Photo Info: [view]|
|Photo Version: Original Version|
|Date Submitted: 2013-01-10 6:11|
|[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note|
|Photo taken during a boat-trip on The Nile, in Aswan.|
One of the better bird of prey pics I have taken. Not often we see our big birds here in Norway as they tend to be very shy.
Fish make up 99% of the Osprey's diet. It typically takes fish weighing 150–300 g (5.3–11 oz) and about 25–35 cm (9.8–14 in) in length, but the weight can range from 50 to 2,000 g (1.8 to 71 oz). Virtually any type of fish in that size range are taken.
Ospreys have vision that is well adapted to detecting underwater objects from the air. Prey is first sighted when the Osprey is 10–40 m (33–130 ft) above the water, after which the bird hovers momentarily then plunges feet first into the water.
The Osprey is particularly well adapted to this diet, with reversible outer toes, sharp spicules on the underside of the toes, closable nostrils to keep out water during dives, and backwards-facing scales on the talons which act as barbs to help hold its catch.
Occasionally, the Osprey may prey on rodents, rabbits, hares, amphibians, other birds, and small reptiles.
The Osprey is the second most widely distributed raptor species, after the Peregrine Falcon. It has a worldwide distribution and is found in temperate and tropical regions of all continents except Antarctica. In North America it breeds from Alaska and Newfoundland south to the Gulf Coast and Florida, wintering further south from the southern United States through to Argentina. It is found in summer throughout Europe north into Scandinavia and Scotland, though not Iceland, and winters in North Africa. In Australia it is mainly sedentary and found patchily around the coastline, though it is a non-breeding visitor to eastern Victoria and Tasmania. There is a 1000 km gap, corresponding with the coast of the Nullarbor Plain, between its westernmost breeding site in South Australia and the nearest breeding sites to the west in Western Australia. In the islands of the Pacific it is found in the Bismarck Islands, Solomon Islands and New Caledonia, and fossil remains of adults and juveniles have been found in Tonga, where it probably was wiped out by arriving humans. It is possible it may once have ranged across Vanuatu and Fiji as well. It is an uncommon to fairly common winter visitor to all parts of South Asia, and Southeast Asia from Myanmar through to Indochina and southern China, Indonesia, Malaysia and the Philippines.
Cobo, Miss_Piggy, McQueenca has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
|You must be logged in to start a discussion.|
- [2013-01-10 7:49]
Excellent picture with great quality, good light and shapness in a bird that is flying it is not easy. Composition perfect too. You added an excellent information too. Thanks and congratulation.
This is a super image with such a lot of clarity and detail that you captured beautifully. The yellow eye caught my attention in a flash as it is so well seen eventhough it is taken from a distance. The blue sky is a perfect background and also frame the bird nicely. Thanks for sharing. Best regards.
- [2013-01-10 7:56]
Hello, excellent photo of the osprey. Crisp and clear detail of the bird with its' prey in one of its' talons. Beautiful image captured by your fine choice of exposure while in flight.
Have a great day,
Amazing shot. You have captured a good moment for this Ospey, dinner.
I really like the clarity and detail you have captured with this photo. Not easy to do. Good colour and composition.
Thanks for sharing
- [2014-02-22 8:51]
Excellent photo of one of my favorite birds in flight. Great sharpness and details in beautiful light and colours. Nice to see it with prey. Beautiful blue sky in the background too.