|[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note|
|The Brown Babbler (Turdoides plebejus) is a species of bird in the family Leiothrichidae. It is predominantly found in West Africa, but ranging from the Gambia to Kenya. The species is common across its range. The species is also known as the Sudan Babbler.|
Taxonomy and systematics
The Brown Babbler was described in 1828 by Philipp Jakob Cretzschmar from a specimen collected in the Kordofan Province of Sudan. He originally placed it in the bulbul genus Ixos. The species is closely related to and forms a superspecies with the White-Headed Babbler of eastern Sudan, Ethiopia and Eritrea, and the Arrow-marked Babbler of central and southern Africa. The Old World babbler family Timaliidae has been the subject of much research and has been split by some taxonomic authorities. This move that would place this species with the laughingthrushes in the family Leiothrichidae.
There are three recognised subspecies, the nominate race, platycirca and cincera. A fourth subspecies, uamensis, is synonymized with cincera.
The Brown Babbler is a medium sized Turdoides babbler, measuring 22–25 centimetres in length and weighs around 52–80 grams. The plumage is grey-brown with a white-streaked throat and breast and a scaled head. The wings are bronze-brown, the bill black and the legs dusky or slaty black. The iris of the eyes are yellow. The sexes are alike, and juvenile birds are like the adults but with plainer and browner plumage and brown irises.
Distribution and habitat
The Brown Babbler inhabits the broad band of the Sahel between the Sahara Desert and the tropical forests of Western Africa, from southern Mauritania, Senegal and the Gambia to southern Sudan, Uganda and western Kenya. The species lives in open savanna, wooded grasslands, riparian habitat in drier areas, degraded cultivation, farmlands, parks and gardens. The species is common across its range and readily lives in human modified habitat and is not considered threatened with extinction.
The species is mostly sedentary (non-migratory), but is thought to make some seasonal movements based upon local conditions related to the rainy seasons. In central Burkina Faso it is observed more frequently during the rainy season, and it has also been observed to be erratically absent or present in the Kampala region of Uganda.
The Brown Babbler consumes a variety of insects including ants, beetles, termites, and praying mantises, as well as other invertebrates, berries, and fruit. It will also opportunistically take carrion. They generally forage on the ground and in family pairs of up to 14 individuals.
njmv79, ramthakur, marius-secan, Hotelcalifornia has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
|You must be logged in to start a discussion.|
Ciao Peter, great capture of lovely bird with fantastic red eye, wonderful colors, fine details and splendid sharpness, very well done, my friend, ciao Silvio
- [2016-08-24 18:38]
Great shot of this interesting ground dwelling bird. I like its rather sleek looking body with a fairly long tail. The speckled head markings are really pretty and that orange eye is the icing on the cake. Nicely focused and displaying very good detail.
- [2016-08-24 22:10]
very good click my friend, thanks for the notes, all as said by Silvio and Ron,
The neck and head parts of this Babbler are quite attractive, Peter.
Your point of view shows these features very clearly.
Thanks for another unique bird image from Gambia.
Another interesting image with excellent clarity and nice natural colors.
The photographers note are useful.
Thanks for sharing!
een mooie foto van deze aparte vogel ,goed van scherpte en mooie natuurlijke kleuren
bedankt weer gr lou
Beautiful photograph of this Brown Babbler. Well low POV with good details on its plumage. Nice eye and well sharpen photograph.
Thanks for sharing,
- [2016-08-26 13:27]
Hi Peter,magnificent capture in this location,it seems a camouflage! Beautiful specie that i haven't seen when i was there,the best sharpness as usual too.Have a nice weekend and thanks,Luciano