|Copyright: Paul Cornish (cornishpaul)
|Date Taken: 2007-07-09|
|Exposure: f/5.0, 1/250 seconds|
|More Photo Info: [view]|
|Photo Version: Original Version, Workshop|
|Date Submitted: 2007-10-08 13:30|
|[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note|
|One of the animals ive always wanted to see in the wild is the Aye-Aye. I went to a forest reserve in eastern madagascar over a year ago and was blessed with a brief glimpse, but in july went back again, spent hours trking through plantations and forest and there they were! I was amazed that this pair stayed in full view for long enough to get this shot. |
The Aye-aye (Daubentonia madagascariensis) is a strepsirrhine native to Madagascar that combines rodent-like teeth with a long, thin middle finger to fill the same ecological niche as a woodpecker. It is the world's largest nocturnal primate, and is characterized by its unique method of finding food; it taps on trees to find grubs, then gnaws holes in the wood and inserts its elongated middle finger to pull the grubs out.
Daubentonia is the only genus in the family Daubentoniidae and infraorder Chiromyiformes. The Aye-aye is the only extant member of the genus (although it is currently an endangered species); a second species (Daubentonia robusta) was exterminated over the last few centuries.The Aye-aye is the world's largest nocturnal primate, and dwells predominantly in forest canopies. It weighs about 2.5 kilograms, with the female weighing in slightly less (by an average of 100 grams) than males. Other than weight and sex organs, aye-ayes exhibit no sexual dimorphism of any kind. They all grow from 30-37 cm from head to body, with a 44-53 cm tail.
The adult Aye-aye has black or dark brown fur covered by white guard hairs at the neck. The tail is bushy and shaped like that of a squirrel. The Aye-aye's face is also rodent-like, the shape of a raccoon's, and houses bright, beady, luminous eyes. Its incisors are very large, and grow continuously throughout its lifespan. These features contrast its monkey-like body, and are the likely cause of why scientists originally deemed it to be a rodent.
The Aye-aye's hands are arguably its most unique feature. Much like other primates, it possesses opposable thumbs, but both the hallux and the fingers are long and thin, and appear to be in a curved position somewhat similar to that of a fairy-tale witch when the muscles are relaxed.[clarify] The middle finger can be up to three times longer than the others.
Gestation for the Aye-aye lasts from 5 to 5 1/3 months. Births can occur at any time during the year, and females often wait 2-3 years between births. The infant takes about 7 months to be weaned, and stays with its mother for two years. The Aye-aye matures quickly; males rarely take more than 1 1/2 years to mature, and females take about an extra year. Lifespan is not known, but the world record is 23 years in captivity.
meyerd has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
|You must be logged in to start a discussion.|
amazing creatures, TFS Ori
Waht a strange animal. And even more strange if reading your note. I'm amazed.
Brilliant capture in a nice pose.
Daylight is always beter than flash, but considering they are wild and nocturnal, this is an excellent shot.
I discover this rare shot with great pleasure. Well done, and you deserve many cookie points for that. But then, many people may not be aware of the raritiy of the animal. Maybe you should improve the eyes by substituting the reflection from the cornea with black (in PS, by stamping). I tried this in a workshop. See what you make of it.