|[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note|
The Zebra Dove (Geopelia striata) also known as Barred Ground Dove, is a bird of the dove family Columbidae, native to South-east Asia. They are small birds with a long tail. They are predominantly brownish-grey in color with black-and-white barring. They are known for their pleasant soft, staccato cooing calls.
The Zebra Dove is closely related to the Peaceful Dove of Australia and New Guinea and the Barred Dove of eastern Indonesia. These two were classified as subspecies of the Zebra Dove until recently and the names Peaceful Dove and Barred Dove were often applied to the whole species.
The native range of the species extends from Southern Thailand, Tenasserim, Peninsular Malaysia and Singapore to the Indonesian islands of Sumatra and Java. It may also be native to Borneo, Bali, Lombok, and the Philippine islands.
The Zebra Dove is popular in captivity and many populations have appeared outside its native range due to birds escaping or being deliberately released. It can now be found in central Thailand, Laos, Borneo, Sulawesi, Hawaii (introduced in 1922), Tahiti (1950), New Caledonia, the Seychelles, the Chagos Archipelago (1960), Mauritius (before 1768), Réunion and Saint Helena.
It inhabits scrub, farmland and open country in lowland areas and is commonly seen in parks and gardens. Trapping for the cagebird industry has led to them becoming rare in parts of Indonesia but in most parts of its range it is common. Zebra Doves are among the most abundant birds in some places such as Hawaii and the Seychelles.
The birds are small and slender with a long, narrow tail. The upperparts are brownish-grey with black-and-white barring. The underparts are pinkish with black bars on the sides of the neck, breast and belly. The face is blue-grey with bare blue skin around the eyes. There are white tips to the tail feathers. Juveniles are duller and paler than the adults. Zebra Doves are 20-23 centimetres in length with a wingspan of 24–26 cm.
Their call is a series of soft, staccato cooing notes. In Thailand and Indonesia, the birds are popular as pets because of their calls and cooing competitions are held to find the bird with the best voice. In Indonesia this bird is called perkutut. In the Philippines they are known as batobatong katigbe ("Pebbled Katigbe") and kurokutok, onomatopoeic to their calls.They are also known as tukmo in Filipino, a name also given to the Spotted Dove (Streptopelia chinensis) and other wild doves.The Zebra Dove feeds on small grass and weed seeds. They will also eat insects and other small invertebrates. They prefer to forage on bare ground, short grass or on roads, scurrying about with rodent-like movement. Unlike other doves, they forage alone, or in pairs. Their coloration camouflages them wonderfully against the ground. In Hawaii and the Seychelles they come to hotels, restaurants, and even people's houses to feed on crumbs and pieces of bread around outdoor tables.n its native range the breeding season is from September to June. The males perform a courtship display where they bow and coo while raising and spreading the tail. The nest is a simple platform of leaves and grass blades. It is built in a bush or tree or sometimes on the ground. One or two white eggs are laid and are incubated by both parents for 13 to 18 days. The young leave the nest within two weeks and can fly well after three weeks.
Origine e distribuzione
Forma una superspecie con G. placida e G. maugei. L'elemento di distinzione più importante è determinato dal differente tipo di richiami. Si trova in Malesia, Sumatra, Giava, Borneo, Filippine, Bali, Lombok. In tempi recenti si sono stabilizzate nuove popolazioni in Thailandia, Molucche, Tahiti, Hawaii, Madagascar,Mauritius e Seychelles. Si può trovare anche vicino alle abitazioni umane, i villaggi, i bordi delle strade e i campi.
Lunghezza totale: 21 cm
Presenta una coda lunga, capo grigio bluastro, con la parte superiore del capo e nuca grigio marroni. Il resto del collo, i lati del petto fino alla parte inferiore al di sotto delle ali sono finemente barrati di nero. Il centro del petto è rosato e sfuma in bianco nelle parti inferiori. Il resto del piumaggio è grigio marrone con ogni penna bordata di nero. La pelle attorno agli occhi è blu, talvolta grigia o verdastra. Il becco è grigio marrone e degradante in blustatro alla base, le zampe sono rosa. Maschio e femmina hanno livrea simile.
Si nutre di piccoli semi e molto raramente di insetti che cerca a terra in piccoli gruppi. Nidifica a terra o a qualche metro da terra. Depone due uova bianche che vengono covate per 13 giorni. Lo svezzamento avviene a 11-12 giorni. Specie stanziale, compie spostamenti solo per la ricerca del cibo.
kinglove, AKBAR-ALI-ASIF, marius-secan, CeltickRanger, anel, Hussain58, lovenature has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
|You must be logged in to start a discussion.|
顏色鮮豔華麗 神情有點可愛 吃驚
A very nice image of Zebra Dove. Never seen before.
- [2014-02-24 18:02]
Bravo, Luciano, amigo mio!
Hermosa captura de esta torcaza zebra... Hermosa realmente. Felicitaciones y gracias por hacerme conocer una especie que desconocia, amigo mio!
Un abrazo grande
- [2014-02-24 19:15]
Your Zebra Dove is quite beautiful with it's grizzled breast and barred wings. I also like it's purplish gray legs and light blue eye ring. Photographed from an attractive low POV and displaying much detail.
The facial features remind me a lot of the White-winged Doves they have in our western states. Great job!!
Great shot of this interesting species of Dove in great sharpness and details. Zebra-like pattern is really amazing. Thanks for sharing this beautiful composition,
I haven't seen this Dove in our area.Well captured and nice to see this species.Good sharp picture.
Thanks for sharing,
- [2014-02-25 5:53]
Lovely portrait of this interesting dove species..love the details, texture and the color of its legs. tfs.
Nice to see your images....Remarkable photo and comments. This lovely specie of dove has wonderful colors. The focus and details are superb. Very nice photo taken from a excellent POV.
Thanks for sharing!
Ciao Luciano, bella tortorella esotica, ottima nitidezza e bei dettagli, bravo, ciao Silvio
- [2014-02-25 12:24]
Splendid photo of this Zebra Dove. Impressive sharpness, details and beautiful natural colours. Taken in a nice pose with a very good DOF.
Well taken image with lots of detail and colour.
A very beautiful and excellent photo of this exotic Dove,
very fine POV obtaining its eye-contact, great DOF,
beautiful light, superb focus, sharpness and details, TFS
Beautiful capture,excellent details and clarity.
- [2014-02-26 5:29]
Elle est très belle cette colombe zébrée de Pamplemousses! Tu as maintenant aussi un peu d'experience avec les oiseaux et cela te réussit bien. Bravo donc pour cette belle photo.
beautiful coloured dove with nice panting
thanks greeting lou
Ciao Luciano. Dettaglio e profondità ottimi. Gradevoli i colori.
Hope you are well. I am sorry I missed this and you know I badly wanted to comment on this one so here I am back to it and I have dug it out at page-5.
Indeed a wonderful, crystal clear and sharply focused shot of this beautiful bird which I had only seen in the field guides up to now.It is indeed a beautiful looking Zebra Dove. Thanks a lot for sharing, take care,
Nice capture of this unique looking Zebra Dove. Your close up shows off his interesting plumage so well. Great notes too. Have a great day!
Nice makeup, greetings Ori
Beautiful bird and beautiful photo Luciano! Good composition, wonderful lighting and good sharpness.