<< Previous Next >>

Zizeeria knysna


Zizeeria knysna
Photo Information
Copyright: Luciano Gollini (lousat) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 6595 W: 89 N: 15659] (65489)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2011-09-30
Categories: Insects
Camera: Sony Cybershot DSC HX1
Exposure: f/5.0, 1/500 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2011-10-09 1:19
Viewed: 3298
Points: 30
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Class: Insecta
Order: Lepidoptera
Family: Lycaenidae
Genus: Zizeeria
Species: Z. knysna

Synonyms: Lycaena knysna
Papilio lysimon
Zizera lysimon
Zizeeria lysimon

The Dark Grass Blue or African Grass Blue (Zizeera knysna), is a species of blue butterfly found in Africa, on Cyprus and the Iberian Peninsula.
Sometimes mistakenly called Zizeeria lysimon (Hübner), that species name is invalid as it is preoccupied by Papilio lisimon Stoll, [1790], a butterfly in the family Riodinidae.
The wingspan is 18-23 mm for males and 21-26 mm for females.The butterfly flies nearly year round.
The larvae feed on Medicago, Melilotus, Acanthyllis, Armeria delicatula, Polygonum equisetiforme, Tribulus terrestris and Oxalis

Zizeeria knysna è un insetto lepidottero della famiglia Lycaenidae.
Apertura alare del maschio: 10-12 mm.
Diffusione: Portogallo meridionale, Africa settentrionale, Sicilia, Creta.
Habitat: luoghi umidi.
Periodo di volo: da aprile a settembre
Cibo delle larve: Oxalis spp., Medicago spp.

maaciejka, BREARD, PaulLees, maurydv, pegos, pierrefonds, bungbing, Alex99 has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
ThreadThread Starter Messages Updated
To maurydv: ....lousat 1 10-09 12:55
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Hi Luciano,
very interesting composition and point of view.
Nice colours. Excellent details on the head of this butterfly.
Have a nice Sunday,
Maciek

Bonjour Luciano,
Belle composition avec de jolies couleurs et une excellente netteté.
L'orientation du sujet nous permet de nous faire admirer la tête de cet insecte.
Belle image.
Amitiés
Serge

Ciao Luciano, gran bella piccola marocchina, POV difficile risolto con buona profondità di campo, ottima nitidezza, splendida luce e bei colori naturali, bravo, buona Dopmenica anche da TN, ciao Silvio

  • Great 
  • siggi Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 3097 W: 109 N: 12399] (52850)
  • [2011-10-09 3:27]

Hello Luciano,
you show a beautiful frontal view of the Dark Grass Blue. Depth of field and focus are just right. Excellent natural colours.Best regards Siggi

  • Great 
  • PeterZ Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 5137 W: 166 N: 13121] (49139)
  • [2011-10-09 4:20]

Hello Luciano,
A photo with in great sharpness, details and a very nice DOF. A pity that it is a bit noisy in the background. Beautiful natural colours and a pleasing frontal POV.
Regards,
Peter

Ciao Luciano, Very nice capture of this African Grass Blue Butterfly my friend, although a little noisy, compliments for the natural conditions and habitat, splendid POV, lovely lighting and natural colours,
great effort here Luciano and very well done,
Best Regards,

Pauly.

  • Great 
  • iti Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 577 W: 0 N: 650] (7939)
  • [2011-10-09 9:15]

Hi Luciano,
Perfect shot with nice point of view.Nice colours good composition
and sharpness details.
Regards Jiri.

Ciao Luciano,
perfetta messa a fuoco con eccellenti dettagli, ovviamente il punto di ripresa frontale non permette una sufficiente profondità di campo, ma quello che disturba di più è di solito lo sfocato in primo piano, come in questo caso, per il resto immagine molto bella e farfalla interessante.
Grazie e complimenti
Buona serata
Ciao Maurizio

  • Great 
  • pegos Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 222 W: 0 N: 356] (1982)
  • [2011-10-09 14:35]

Ciao Luciano,
immagine ad effetto con un POV da grande prospettiva.
Ottimi la nitidezza e il dettaglio e grande la profondità.
Complimenti
Enrico

Bonsoir Luciano,

La végétation cadre bien le papillon. La prise de vue permet de voir les détails et les couleursdu papillon Azuré de la surelle. La bonne luminosité rehausse les couleurs de l'image. Bonne soirée.

Pierre

Impressive macro from an interesting POV Luciano! The composition is excellent. Impressive sharpness too.
Regards,
Christodoulos

Interesting front view photograph. Nicely composed with good detail and colours. regards yiannis

Hello Luciano,
Nice captured of this butterfly, interesting point of view, very good details sharpness, nice lighting and beautiful colours,
Thanks fro sharing and have a nice day,
Best Regards,
Bungbing.

  • Great 
  • Alex99 Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 4072 W: 133 N: 7096] (23735)
  • [2011-10-10 3:37]

Hi Luciano.
It is simply amazing POV and subject at whole. Eyes of the butterfly are presented perfectly as well as natural yellow surroundings and green plant at FG. Diagonal composition of the image is also spot on. My warm regards and TFS.
Alexei.

Gracias por tus amables y buenos comentarios Luciano... me voy a poner rojo :-)
Interesante tu toma, con una pose nada común de la mariposa y donde parece que quieras
batir un récord de profundidad de campo :-)

Un abrazo: Josep Ignasi.

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF