<< Previous Next >>

Speak to the Tail!


Speak to the Tail!
Photo Information
Copyright: Riaan van der Merwe (mrvdm1) Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 97 W: 14 N: 93] (301)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2005-07-06
Categories: Mammals
Camera: Fujifilm Finepix S5000
Exposure: f/7.0, 1/800 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version, Workshop
Date Submitted: 2005-08-14 7:07
Viewed: 5323
Points: 7
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
This was some of the last pictures taken with my Finepix, while on holiday in Namibia. Great country, with lost of friendly people and many, many wildlife!!

This shot was taken in Etosha National Park. The Springbok was walking away, and the desided to stop and look at us. I thought it would make a great poster.

Some details
Springbok Antidorcas marsupialis

Classification
Springbok are classified in the following manner
Kingdom - Animalia
Phylum - Chordata
Class - Mammalia
Order - Artiodactyla
Family - Bovidae
Tribe - Antilopini
Genus - Antidorcas
Species - marsupialis

Common names
English - Springbok
German - Springbok
French - Springbok
Afrikaans - Springbok
Sotho - Tshephe

Vital Statistics
Shoulder Height: 77 cm [31 in] 77 cm [31 in]
Weight: 41 kg [90 lbs.] 37 kg [82 lbs.]
Gestation period: 160 days
Food preference: Mixed feeder, 50% browse, 50% graze
Social grouping: Mixed herds
Longevity: 10 years
Record horn length:48 cm (19 in.]

Info thanks to www.WildlifeCampus.com

dew77, Janice has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Very nice composition and colour.
TFS!

  • Great 
  • dew77 Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 4432 W: 248 N: 4028] (13270)
  • [2005-08-15 4:05]

Hello Rian!
Very nice capture.POV,pose of springbok and composition are excellent.TFS....:-)

Nice shot, composition and excellent note.

The only critique is that the shot is a tad hazy. There are PP ways to try and get rid of the haze. I did a workshop to try and improve the haze situation

  • Great 
  • Janice Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 3277 W: 148 N: 6163] (18832)
  • [2005-09-04 16:30]

Good catch Riaan. I like how he has turned to look at you. Great neck-movement! Maybe a bit of contrast would look good here, but it does emphasise the dust and the colours of the countryside. Well done. and thank you for sharing.

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF