|Copyright: Zeno Swijtink (Zeno)
|Date Taken: 2014-03-02|
|Camera: Nikon D7100, Nikon 300mm VR 2.8 D + TC 2X|
|Exposure: f/5.6, 1/800 seconds|
|More Photo Info: [view]|
|Photo Version: Original Version|
|Date Submitted: 2014-03-16 3:26|
|[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note|
|The Somone Lagune in Sengal is the place for waders.|
The Eurasian Curlew (Numenius arquata) is a wader in the large family Scolopacidae. It is one of the most widespread of the curlews, breeding across temperate Europe and Asia. In Europe, this species is often referred to just as the "Curlew", and in Scotland known as the "whaup" in Scots.
This is the largest wader in its range, at 50–60 cm (20–24 in) in length, with a 89–106 cm (35–42 in) wingspan and a body weight of 410–1,360 g (0.90–3.00 lb). It is mainly greyish brown, with a white back, and a very long curved bill. Males and females look identical, but the bill is longest in the adult female. It is generally not possible to recognize the sex of a single Eurasian Curlew, or even several ones as there is much variation; telling male and female of a mated pair apart is usually possible however.
The familiar call, from which this bird gets it name, is a loud curloo-oo.
The only similar species over most of the Curlew's range is the Whimbrel (N. phaeopus). The Whimbrel is smaller and has a shorter bill with a kink rather than a smooth curve. Flying Curlews may also resemble, albeit not existing in the same area, Bar-tailed Godwits (Limosa lapponica) in their winter plumages; however, the latter have a smaller body, a slightly upturned beak, and legs that do not reach far beyond their tail tips. The Eurasian Curlew's feet are longer, forming a conspicuous "point".
The Curlew exists as a migratory species over most of its range, wintering in Africa, southern Europe and south Asia. Occasionally a vagrant individual reaches places far from its normal range, such as Nova Scotiaand the Marianas.It is present all year in the milder climates of the United Kingdom and its adjacent European coasts.
It is generally wary. Highly gregarious outside the breeding season, the Eurasian Curlew feeds by probing soft mud for small invertebrates, but will also pick small crabs and earthworms off the surface if the opportunity arises.
The nest is a bare scrape on taiga, meadow, and similar habitats. Each Curlew lays between 3 and 6 eggs in April or May and incubates them for about a month until they begin to hatch.
Pitoncle has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
|You must be logged in to start a discussion.|
- [2014-03-16 5:23]
Hi Zeno,the most difficult but the most beautiful too from your last collection from Senegal,what a timing and what a DOF to take fantastic details,i like it!!! Have a nice Sunday and thanks,Luciano
- [2014-03-16 6:43]
and now photo flight! Beautiful capture, Zeno. Again I tell you that you have brilliantly used your presence in the Somone Lagoon in Senegal. Congratulations.
Prachtige opname zo in vlucht genomen
super scherp en mooie achtergrond
Nice inflight capture in good details.
La coordination de la vitesse et de la profondeur de champ n'est pas parfait, principalement sur les extrémités des ailes, mais le sujet est tout de même bien valorisé dans une belle attitude.
A bientôt sur TN pour de nouvelles aventures.
a wonderful flight pic of yours. Nice colours and good sharpness on the bird.
- [2014-03-16 18:09]
What a nice inflight shot of this beautiful Eurasian Curlew as it carries it's dinner away. Excellent detail and attractive natural colors. I like the good eye contact with the tiny bit of catchlight. A beautiful and well timed photo.