<< Previous Next >>

damselfly 4


damselfly 4
Photo Information
Copyright: George Veltchev (mwmod99) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 855 W: 655 N: 3361] (14196)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2012-01-14
Categories: Insects
Camera: Canon 5D MKII, Sigma 70mm Macro
Exposure: f/10.0, 1/200 seconds
Details: (Fill) Flash: Yes
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2012-02-05 11:55
Viewed: 2439
Points: 8
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Common Names: Bog dancer, Damselfly, Damsel, Narrow wing
Scientific name: Agriocnemis femina femina, A. pygmaea
Odonata:Calyopterygidae

Type
Generalist predators

Type
Generalist predators
Hosts
Leafhoppers, moths and butterflies, plant hoppers

Type
Generalist predators
Hosts
Leafhoppers, moths and butterflies, plant hoppers (Shepard; Barrion; Litsinger, 1987: p. 127)
Description
Eggs are laid in emerging plants, in floating vegetation, or directly in the water. The hatched eggs do not go through the larval and pupal stages.

A naiad (nymph of damselfly) lives in water, has an elongated body, long legs, and three leaf-like appendages or gills on its tail. These appendages are used for oxygen transport. A naiad molts several times before emerging. At this stage, naiads are very good predators. They prey aquatic insects and other arthropods within their reach. They grab their prey with their modified lower jaw. At the last stage, a naiad swims out of the water and clings to a plant to dry its skin. After a few minutes of drying in the sun, its outer skin splits open at the head and the adult damselfly strains to pull itself out of its old skin. The new legs harden to hold onto the plant. Its wings slowly expand and are pumped open by fluid from its abdomen.

An adult damselfly has a long thin body which is green, blue, red, yellow, black, or brown and is often brightly colored. It has an oblong head with bulging eyes and very short antennae. When resting, it holds its four large membranous wings of nearly equal size vertically rather than horizontally. It is a delicate and weak-flying insect. Its wings are usually clear except for a spot at the end of the wing called a stigma. The male sex organ is located at the front part of the abdomen. Damselflies commonly fly in pairs during mating. Damselfly adults use their hind legs, which are covered with hairs to capture prey as they fly. They hold the prey in their legs and devour it by chewing. Adults are usually found flying near plants, usually in irrigated rice fields during the daytime throughout the year. The damselfly's mating pattern is unusual. The male deposits sperm by bending the abdomen forward and then clasping the female behind the head with its claspers on the tip of his abdomen. The female then loops her abdomen forward and picks up the sperm from the male. The mating pairs are seen flying and clinging in tandem. Most species have one generation per year depending on the species, although they complete their life cycle from 1-2 years.

Image taken in RAW, ISO200

Jakkals has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
ThreadThread Starter Messages Updated
To ana974: people who ...mwmod99 5 02-08 04:10
To pirate: circles belowmwmod99 1 02-05 21:30
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

  • Great 
  • Cobo Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 234 W: 1 N: 534] (5797)
  • [2012-02-05 12:29]

Esta foto tiene unos colores preciosos y una composición excelente. También tiene unos detalles muy buenos como las pequeñas florecillas y la gota de agua al final. La libélula es preciosa y está bien enfocada. Enhorabuena.

George, what happened here?
As usual perfect sharpness and colors on the damsel and the tiny flowers, but that bg is extremely present and unpleasant, the green leaf is ok but the upper left corner and the circles below the damselfly (droplets?) are really disturbing.
Still good picture but candidate can do better ;-)

Wow! This is awesome! If I shoot some day a pic like that I will be insufferably proud.So I think you did a wonderful job! Congrats to you,my dear mentor.Don´t be sad ...You are so fantastic in your pics here in TN that everyone expect no less that the best always.There is some people who does not believe that PERFECTION IS BORING ahahahahah
A real big smile to you! ;)))))
Regards from,
"Yours and Only"

Hi George,
Beautiful diagonal composition with the finest detail of the moment in sharp clarity and sparkling!! Great POV and DOF my friend.
Best regards,
Carl

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF