|Copyright: Natley Prinsloo (Mamagolo2)
|Date Taken: 2010-01-15|
|Exposure: f/4.5, 1/200 seconds|
|More Photo Info: [view]|
|Photo Version: Original Version|
|Date Submitted: 2011-08-23 5:31|
|[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note|
|Swallow-tailed Bee-eater ( Merops hirundineus, family: Meropidae)|
One from my archives again. I surveyed this little bird for some time in January 2010 on the mine and could finally get this shot at it. Not a very good one I must add as I had to do quite a lot of PS before I could place it but the colors are so beautiful and I wanted to share it with you all. The stranget thing was where they had there nest on the side of a very busy gravel road. It fascinated me because the big trucks travel on that road daily and the nest was very low, easy for predators to reach. I know there has been other more beautiful and better photo's of this species but nonetheles here is mine.
Enjoy and comments are welcome.
Swallow-tailed Bee-eater ( Merops hirundineus, family: Meropidae) The Swallow-tailed Bee-eater (Latin name Merops hirundineus) is described in Roberts Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition. This bird has a unique Roberts number of 445 and you will find a full description of this bird on page 188 also a picture of the Swallow-tailed Bee-eater on page 192. The Swallow-tailed Bee-eater belongs to the family of birds classified as Meropidae.
The map of the Kruger you see on this page shows the areas (coloured orange) where this bird has been identified. The basic information was provided by the Avian Demographic Unit based at UCT and I created the maps from that information ... the green dots show the locations of the various Kruger National Park Rest Camps
The Swallow-tailed Bee-eater is neither Endemic or near Endemic to the Kruger National Park.
In terms of distribution of the Swallow-tailed Bee-eater in the Kruger National Park you may not see it in all areas. Swallow-tailed Bee-eater has been recorded in only 1 sections of the arbitrary Kruger Park regions I selected.
Identification assistance for this avian species ...
The Swallow-tailed Bee-eater is a smallish bird but somewhat larger than a house sparrow. The height of the Swallow-tailed Bee-eater is about 21 cms and its weight is about 23 gms
The male and female Swallow-tailed Bee-eater have the same plumage and colours
• Head is bronze, green.
• Eye is orange.
• Bill is black.
• Throat is yellow.
• Back is bronze, green.
• Legs are black.
This bird has normally proportioned leg length.
Main diet items for this bird ...
The Swallow-tailed Bee-eater feeds on wing mainly
Breeding and nesting habits for this bird ...
The Swallow-tailed Bee-eater is monogamous unless its mate dies. In the event of a partner dying Merops hirundineus will seek out a new mate
The nesting habit of Swallow-tailed Bee-eater is to create the nest in a hole in the ground. The bird lays eggs which are white in colour and number between 2 to 4
Habitat and flocking behaviour for this bird ...
The preferred habitats for Swallow-tailed Bee-eater are: woodlands
You can expect to see Swallow-tailed Bee-eater in flocks, or pairs or as single birds.
Names of this avian species in other languages ...
German ... Schwalbenschwanzspint Gabelschwanzspint
Portuguese ... Abelharuco-andorinha
French ... Gupier queue d'aronde
Dutch ... Zwaluwstaartbijeneter
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
- [2011-08-23 6:14]
Nice photo of this Bee-eater. But it isn't the Swallow-tailed Bee-eater. That has a blue belly and blue frons. This is the Little Bee-eater, merops pusillus.
Is this a huge crop, because there aren't much details left. A pity, because colours and composition are beautiful.
I definitely will not argue with either you or Peter when it comes to the identity of a bird but I do agree with the evaluation by the both of you ... yes there is loss of detail but the colours are beautiful and so I am happy to part with two points. A pleasure to view.