|Copyright: Natley Prinsloo (Mamagolo2)
|Date Taken: 2011-09-17|
|Exposure: f/6.3, 1/2000 seconds|
|More Photo Info: [view]|
|Photo Version: Original Version, Workshop|
|Date Submitted: 2011-09-23 10:30|
|[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note|
|Another bird we found at the dams were the African Spoonbill.|
Enjoy and comments are welcome.
The African Spoonbill is a long-legged wading bird. Its height is 90 cm (36'). Its body is predominantly white, except for its red legs, face, and bill. Its wings are 365-403 mm long. This bird can be easily identified by its uniquely spoon-shaped bill. At birth, the African Spoonbill's bill does not resemble a spoon. It is born with a short beak, that gradually develops into its spoon-like shape. It usually resembles a spoon right before it is time to leave its nest. Both the male and female birds are similar in appearance.
The African Spoonbill's diet consists mainly of fish and aquatic invertebrates such as crustaceans or shellfishes, insects, larvae, and mollusks.
The African Spoonbill begins to breed in the winter. The breeding period starts in the winter and lasts throughout the spring. It usually breeds in colonies from late March through September. The female may lay 3-5 eggs during the month of April or May. This bird's eggs are usually spotted with colored dots of red, brown, or blue.
It lays its eggs mostly in a nest platform of sticks or reeds in a tree near water, but its nest can also be found in swamp reeds, among rocks, marsh plants, or cliffs. These nests are either near the ground or in trees over water. The inside of the nest is often lined with leaves. The egg undergoes incubation for up to 29 days by both parents. After hatching the young are cared for by both parents for 20-30 days. Soon after. They begin to fly after another four weeks.
The African Spoonbill is usually a shy and alert bird. It is usually found singly, but can also be encountered in pairs or in groups. It is usually silent, except for an occasional grunt when alarmed. This bird travels by flight. It flies with its neck and legs extended, while flapping its wings steadily in the air. The African Spoonbill feeds by fishing in shallow water. It fishes for its food by swinging its open bill from side to side in the water. Its bill acts as a scythe (hooked tool) to catch its food.
The African Spoonbill usually resides by shallow inland waters. This bird's habitat includes river banks, lake shores, marshes, plains, savannas, swamps, and water-meadows.
Where they are found
The African Spoonbill is commonly found in several of countries in the southern part of Africa. Some of these countries include Botswana, Kenya, Madagascar, Mozambique, Namibia, South Africa and Zimbabwe.
Source: Siyabona Africa
vanni2009 has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.