|Copyright: Stephen Earle (StephenE)
|Date Taken: 2007-10-20|
|Camera: Canon 40 D, 100-400L is|
|Exposure: f/6.3, 1/400 seconds|
|More Photo Info: [view]|
|Photo Version: Original Version|
|Date Submitted: 2007-11-02 1:18|
|[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note|
|I had to get onto my stomach to get the low angle I wanted for this shot. As this was a spur of the moment photograph I didn't have a beanbag or other form of support with me so I had to take this handheld. |
An all black waterbird, which is usually seen in numbers on open water. Size about 43 cm - Slightly smaller than a guineafowl. Afrikaans Bleshoender
The Red-knobbed Coot is a uniform sooty black - with an obvious white conical-shaped bill. The forehead is covered by a white frontal shield (an area of bare skin extending from the base of the bill to the top of the head). There are two dark-red bumps or knobs on the top of the head above the frontal shield. These become swollen and more brightly coloured when the bird is breeding. Young birds are silvery grey with a greyish bill, and lack the frontal shield. The legs and feet are whitish, with flaps, or lobes, of skin extending from the sides of each joint of the toes. These extend the area of the foot and make swimming more efficient.
This is a bird of open waters, and is often the most numerous species on larger waters. Sometimes in large numbers - several thousand being present on some of the larger dams and pans where food is plentiful. This species prefers still water with floating and submerged vegetation. It feeds by pecking off bits of aquatic vegetation - either on the surface or by upending to reach deeper plants. It also leaves the water to graze on the shoreline. When swimming, It floats higher up in the water than ducks. Red-knobbed Coots are aggressively territorial when breeding and birds often chase each other around, by pattering across the water surface.
The voice is a resonant kluk-kluk or kluk, a breathy vvvvm or snorting cholf alarm call
Red-knobbed Coots breed throughout the year, with peaks in early winter and late summer. The nest is a large mound of vegetation - usually in shallow water, or anchored onto water-plants. The nest consists of a bowl-shaped hollow on top.
Bufo, SelenE, vanderschelden, darwin has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
|You must be logged in to start a discussion.|
- [2007-11-02 2:31]
what a beautiful capture of this red knobbed Coot. It defenitly was worth to get onto your stomach. One of the better picture I have seen of this species. Good work!
- [2007-11-02 2:38]
I liked the low POV here. Light and color tones look very good.
Nice perspective.The lighting is very effective and the composition is great.
Do like your POV here as well as the DOF.
Difficult subject and well done!
very nice portrait, TFS Ori
- [2007-11-02 17:24]
Details and color are very good
Fine composition with lovely background