<< Previous Next >>

Henry's Offspring


Henry's Offspring
Photo Information
Copyright: Gerhard Theron (gerhardt) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 1936 W: 244 N: 4106] (11620)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2004-09-15
Categories: Birds
Camera: Minolta Dimage Z1
Exposure: f/3.5, 1/200 seconds
Photo Version: Original Version
Theme(s): Things in and around my house. [view contributor(s)]
Date Submitted: 2004-09-17 12:38
Viewed: 4399
Points: 22
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Red-headed Finch (Amadina erythrocephala)

Other names: Paradise Finch

Both the male and female share in the incubation duties of the rather large and roundish eggs. Clutches range from 4-8 eggs with 5 or 6 being pretty common. When you see the size of the egg in comparison with the size of the bird, you can see why calcium depletion is of concern with this species. The pair will begin incubation after the second to fourth egg is laid and lasts about 13-14 days. The young hatch out and look like they are all mouth. They are black and very fuzzy with large gaping mouths that are lined with yellow-white flanges. They fledge after 3 weeks and require another 2-3 weeks until they are independent. The young males can be identified upon fledging by the red coloring on their head. Their body lacing is finer than the adults, but males still have different body patterns than hens. Some hens may fledge with some red on their heads, but usually not as much as males and can still be distinguished by the breast pattern.

I think this youngster just got out on his own. He was not shy and I could get really close to him. I posted him specially for Callie & Japie. Callie loves the fat fluffy ones and Japie did a lovely threesome on them here. I like the little critter and hope you like him too.

Signal-Womb, PDP, Lourens, japie, RAP, Oldtree, Robbrown, marhowie, TAZ, extramundi, Callie has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
ThreadThread Starter Messages Updated
NaamCallie 2 09-18 17:11
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Very nice indeed Gerhard. Thats a smashing looking little bird with its ruffled feathers markings and coloring etc. Tack sharp and good use of DOF to really give the bird impact. Bravo.

  • Great 
  • tasco (28)
  • [2004-09-17 13:00]

great dof and sharpness congretulation great picture ...

  • Great 
  • PDP Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor [C: 2821 W: 344 N: 3779] (11769)
  • [2004-09-17 14:04]

Quite cute and amusing, he looks ruffled and slightly annoyed. The quality is fantastic, very sharp and super details. Great work.

Picture perfect!! Fantastically sharp and amazing colour rendition. Baie mooi Gerhard.

  •      
  • japie Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 1814 W: 100 N: 1904] (5187)
  • [2004-09-17 15:28]

Baie dankie hiervoor. Now I've met Henry's family from the freestate. Are you the one ruffling his feathers? This is a lovely post and I hope he keeps his confidence and stys as tame. The image is sharp and and the coposition is great. Thanks for posting one of my favourites. Punte more

  • Great 
  • RAP Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 2524 W: 345 N: 2373] (7405)
  • [2004-09-17 15:31]

Pequeña ave en una gran captura.
Claridad y profundidad que destacan el contorno del animal, con un bello colorido con un encuadre distinto, sobre una pared edificada.

Small bird in a great capture. Clarity and depth that emphasize the contour of the animal, with beautiful a colorful one with a different frame, on a built wall.

I like this photo, Gerhard. It is nice to sit here and look at such beautiful creatures, especially if they are so well captured. Very good detail and background.

Very well done.

A cute fluffy bundle you have here gerhard, he looks as though he has'nt learnt to comb his fathers yet.

Gerhard, Like the frame that includes just the right amount of fence line combined with the complimentary background of red & green. The bird itself has excellent detail & color with that wind-blown look.. Very appealing..Very, Very nice!!

  • Great 
  • TAZ Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 2241 W: 47 N: 3167] (10926)
  • [2004-09-18 0:15]

Il est très mignon cet oiseau, une vrai boule de plumes ;-) La composition est bonne avec l'oiseau qui ressort nettement sur le fond aux couleurs agréables.
Well done !

The excelent warm light makes a perfect ambient, with very good detail.

  • Great 
  • Callie Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 1101 W: 95 N: 2610] (7555)
  • [2004-09-18 11:37]

NICE, Nice nice! love the "pulled through the bush" look. I would crop off all of the wall at the bottom, there is space below his feet to allow this, and the image quality will immediately soar. Have a go. The cute factor here boeders on the red! I will have to get one myself also.

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF