<< Previous Next >>

Fly away


Fly away
Photo Information
Copyright: Anil Nediyara (anilnediyara) Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 62 W: 10 N: 180] (780)
Genre: Plants
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2010-02-12
Categories: Flowers
Camera: nikon D3
Exposure: f/7.1, 1/800 seconds
Details: Tripod: Yes
Photo Version: Original Version
Theme(s): Soft on the eye images [view contributor(s)]
Date Submitted: 2010-02-21 8:43
Viewed: 4042
Points: 24
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Hello all,

It has been a long break for me from TN. I missed you all and most of all the beautiful postings. Last week I was experimenting with a macro and thought this will be worth sharing with you all. The details of the plant is from

http://www.flowersofindia.net

Common name: Thickhead, Fireweed, Redflower ragleaf
Botanical name: Crassocephalum crepidioides
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)
-------------------------------------------------
Fireweed is an erect little-branched herb to 1 m tall, smooth or finely hairy. Leaves with lamina elliptic to ovate in outline; lowest leaves lyrate-pinnatifid, up to 20 cm long and 10 cm wide, base often with a pair of stipule-like lobes, margins coarsely toothed; upper leaves smaller, not lobed or with a lobe each side towards base; petiole up to 4 cm long. Heads in cymes, few to many, nodding at first, later erect; heads 4 mm diameter.

Flowerheads are cylindrical, green, with red florets visible on top. Seeds are floating balls of numerous silky white hair, which kids in India call by names equivalent to 'old lady' in different languages. Thickhead is native to tropical africa, but now naturalized in India and SE Asia.

Nikon D3
Lens 85mm f2.8D PC
ISO 200
F Stop 7.1
Time 1/800 s
AE -0.3EV comp

uleko, jhm, JoseMiguel, Miss_Piggy, nglen, Pitoncle, japiey has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
ThreadThread Starter Messages Updated
To alin-m: Thank youanilnediyara 1 02-22 02:48
To jhm: Thank youanilnediyara 1 02-22 02:46
To JoseMiguel: Thank youanilnediyara 1 02-22 02:46
To scshekar: Hianilnediyara 1 02-22 02:44
To Miss_Piggy: Thank you Annanilnediyara 1 02-22 02:44
To uleko: Thank youanilnediyara 1 02-22 02:42
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Hi Anil.
Interesting and very nice capture.
Very good colors and details in yours picture.
Best regards.Alin.

  • Great 
  • uleko Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 3396 W: 172 N: 3310] (10940)
  • [2010-02-21 9:26]
  • [+]

Hello Anil,
A lovely surprise to see a post from you again showing a beautiful flower that's gone to seed. Wonderful details of the little seedlings taking off and I love your composition. Beautiful light and colours too.
Your eperiment certainly worked very well!!
TFS and best wishes, Ulla

  • Great 
  • jhm Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 893 W: 0 N: 507] (1853)
  • [2010-02-21 9:55]
  • [+]

Hello Anil,

I feel the softly of the picture.
Splendid how you shows us these lovely nature image.
Sharpness and clarity are very well. TFS.

Good evening,
John.

Hi Anil,
How fascinating macro photography can be.
You've bring us this exceptional clear and sharp image of this seedings ready to flight and spread.
They look like spiders in a sort of meeting. I like a lot the composition proposed, the light reflections on the white hairs, and that wonderful bokeh at the background.
My compliments and thanks for share it.
Best regards,
JM

Hi Anil,

Very nice macro work, good composition and colours. well done.

Hallo Anil
I fancy this image. It has artistic flair to it, is soft on the eye and is well presented. The silvery colour of the fireweed is very striking. It is a beautiful macro, which I am glad you shared. Great composition and pleasant background. It is my kind of photograph. Best regards and the same to Smitha.
Anna

  • Great 
  • anel Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 3053 W: 3 N: 8715] (40574)
  • [2010-02-22 3:53]

Hello Anil,
This is a very fine nature-picture with a simple subject well shown in a fabulous light and well composed in a decentred manner. Very subtle colors and so beautiful the light seeds on the way to fly away..
Very artistic shot.
Thanks for it.
Kind regards
Anne

  • Great 
  • nagraj Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 1618 W: 106 N: 3208] (15166)
  • [2010-02-22 7:26]

Hi,
Good to see you after so long with fine study of this common weed. Fine colors and lighting to get the dispersal of seeds well. tfs.
nagraj.v

  • Great 
  • nglen Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 2883 W: 30 N: 9683] (36145)
  • [2010-02-22 7:45]

Hi Anil. You have captured a first class close up of the moment the seeds flew away. Very good timing on your part. taken with such sharp focusing and fine detail. A like the rich colours. well taken tFS.
Nick..

  • Great 
  • Argus Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 5038 W: 260 N: 15594] (50626)
  • [2010-02-24 7:21]

Hello again Anil,
A superb macro of this seeding species of Composite flower. The sharpness against the neutral green BG, the lighting and the composition are top class and make up an excellent image.
great that you are posting again on TN!
Thanks and all the best,
Ivan

Bonjour Anil,
Très belle publication avec cette splendide macro, bien composée, valorisant bien le sujet à différents stades végétatifs, sous un bon angle de prise de vue et une excellente profondeur de champ, par l'appréciation de la finesse des détails et de la délicatesse des couleurs.
A bientôt sur TN pour de nouvelles aventures.
Gérard

Hi Anil,

Beautiful composition.
Wonderful details of the flower.
I like the lights, and the experiment is really a lesson.
Have a great day.

jp

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF