<< Previous Next >>

CUPHA ERYMANTHIS


CUPHA ERYMANTHIS
Photo Information
Copyright: naveenlall padmanabhan (naveenlall) (6)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2015-05-11
Categories: Insects
Exposure: f/3.5, 1/60 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2016-05-03 1:19
Viewed: 1268
Points: 6
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Common Name :Rustic
Scientific Name:Cupha erymanthis
Wing span :50-60mm
Host plant :Flacourtia montana,F.indica

Info

The rustic is a species of brush-footed butterfly found in forested areas of tropical south asia and southeast asia.The upper side of the butterfly is ochraceous light brown. Its fore-wing displays some loop-like,slender,dark cellular markings with a broad,somewhat curved,transverse yellow discal band from costa to vein 1,not reaching the termen,broadening posteriorly. The hind-wing features a transverse sinuous and very slender black line,a transverse discal series of five black spots in interspaces 2 to 6, a postdiscal medially disjointed series or broad black lunules, a subterminal series of similar but straighter lunules, and a narrow terminal black band. The underside of the wing is also much paler, the black on the apical area replaced by pale brownish ochraceous, there are some obscure marking in the cells of both the fore and hind-wings.

ramthakur has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Welcome to TN, Naveen!
This is a fine picture of a Rustic. However, the image is a bit small. You can post a picture with a maximum of 800 px one the longer side.
I happened to see this butterfly in Goa in 2008. We don't see it here in north India.
All the best and looking forward to more of your nature pics!
Ram

  • Great 
  • lousat Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 6595 W: 89 N: 15659] (65489)
  • [2016-05-03 14:43]

Hi Naveen,The pic is a but small but the butterfly is beautiful,a great gift to the butterflies fans like me,good capture from the top with excellent colors,i like it! Have a nice day and thanks,Luciano

  • Great 
  • tuslaw Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 2754 W: 282 N: 4931] (19883)
  • [2016-05-03 19:43]

Hello Naveenlall, and welcome to TN.
Your first post displays a very beautiful Rustic butterfly. Even though your photo is a bit small we can still see it's gorgeous wing markings and rich contrasting colors. I like to see subjects in their natural surroundings like this, the greenery makes a pretty BG. I would try and not place your subjects directly in the center of the frame, as this will make for a more pleasing composition. Overall a wonderful presentation. Hope to see more from you in the future.
Ron

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF