<< Previous Next >>

The eye that sees all....


The eye that sees all....
Photo Information
Copyright: Richa Tewari (shree) Silver Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 49 W: 13 N: 71] (276)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2009-09-04
Categories: Reptiles
Camera: Panasonic lumix DMC FZ28
Exposure: f/3.7, 1/60 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2009-09-05 9:25
Viewed: 3738
Points: 10
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
COMMON NAME: Bloodsucker Lizard, Eastern Garden Lizard, Eastern Garden Lizard, Oriental Garden Lizard, Oriental Garden Lizard, Variable Agama

PHYSICAL DESCRIPTION: To 15-1/2 inches. Large head. Eyes can rotate independently (like chameleons). Distendable dewlaps. Gular pouch weakly developed. Massive, strong shoulders. Laterally flattened body. Dorsal crest from neck almost to tail. Dorsal scales are large, rectangular, and keeled. Massive, strong shoulders. Slender, long tail.
Mainly brown or greyish-olive with irregular dark brown spots or bars. Can change colors to red, blue, iridescent green, and black hues. Males have orange or crimson head and neck during the breeding season.

HABITAT: In jungle shrubs and trees, in high temperature and humidity.

DIET: Insects, spiders, small rodents, and lizards.

REPRODUCTION: Males become strongly territorial during the breeding season. Develop orange or crimson on head and neck. Inflates throat dewlap, turns sideways, and bobs head up and down. He becomes pale yellowish or flesh-colored with a conspicuous black patch on each side of the throat. Male and female move closer together, the male bobbing continuously, until they are close enough to mate. He approaches the female and grips her neck with his jaws. He grasps her hind leg with his and twists his hind leg under her. Copulation lasts approximately 2 minutes.
10 to 20 eggs are buried in damp soil. Incubation in 6 to 7 weeks. Sexually mature in one year or less.

CLASSIFICATION:
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Superclass: Tetrapoda
Class: Reptilia
Order: Squamata
Family: Agamidae
Subfamily: Agaminae
Genus: Calotes
Specific name: versicolor - Daudin
Scientific name: - Calotes versicolor Daudin

***********************************************

(http://zipcodezoo.com/Animals/C/Calotes_versicolor/)

tcr, nazirbadar has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Hi Richa,
Sharp focus and well exposed picture. Lovely point of view. Very well done and tfs.
JC

  • Great 
  • tcr Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 158 W: 8 N: 538] (3384)
  • [2009-09-05 14:28]

Hello Richa.
Nice colour, composition and contrast.
Great sharpness and details.
Well done.
TFS.

Wow!!!This is a great picture,verry good made and so interesting.Congratulation.Alin.

Hi Richa, the details here are magnificent and set off so beautifully by the diagonal lines of the leaf. The note is intriguing, you ust be spoiled for choice with all the amazing animal life in India. TFS and have a great day, Lisa

Hello Richa,
lovely close up of a reptile.
image is sharp,clear and represents natural colors,
but what is most important in the image is that it
is pleasing to see.
regards
nazir

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF