<< Previous Next >>

Butter Daisy


Butter Daisy
Photo Information
Copyright: Amal Padmanabhan (amal_parambath) Silver Note Writer [C: 7 W: 0 N: 24] (114)
Genre: Plants
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2009-12-13
Categories: Flowers
Camera: Canon Powershot S3 IS
Exposure: f/3.2, 1/320 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2010-01-29 4:09
Viewed: 3925
Points: 2
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Common name: Butter Daisy, Melampodium, Gold Medallion Flower, Star Daisy
Botanical name: Melampodium divaricatum
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)
Synonyms: Dysodium divaricatum, Melampodium paludosum

Courtesy: www.flowersofindia.net

This was a flower I spotted in a high altitude garden at Mulli, Devashola, just near to Devashola tea estate. There were many of these flowers as you can see in the background.

Shot using,

No Fill/Flash,
Exposure of 1/320s,
F-Stop of f/3.2,
6mm,
Cannon S3IS, Manual mode, Super macro turned ON,
Handheld


Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

  • Great 
  • izida Silver Star Critiquer [C: 47 W: 0 N: 0] (1232)
  • [2010-01-29 4:18]

Merhaba Amal,
Cok sicak ve guzel rengi var.Basarili cekim..
Elinize ve emeginize saglik
Saygilar
Gulsen

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF