<< Previous Next >>

Calotropis procera


Calotropis procera
Photo Information
Copyright: DEVENDRA BHARDWAJ (DevendraBhardwa) Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Note Writer [C: 54 W: 0 N: 26] (416)
Genre: Plants
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2002-06
Categories: Flowers
Camera: Nikon F60, Tamron 28-300 XR
Exposure: f/5.3, 1/60 seconds
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2005-11-08 10:30
Viewed: 7550
Points: 4
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Calotropis procera
Local name: Madaar
Family: Asclepiadaceae
Description: "Spreading shrub or small tree to 4 m, exuding copious milky sap when cut or broken; leaves opposite, grey-green, large up to 15 cm long and 10 cm broad, with a pointed tip, two rounded basal lobes and no leaf stalk; flowers waxy white, petals 5, purple-tipped inside and with a central purplish crown, carried in stalked clusters at the ends of the branches; fruit grey-green, inflated, 8 to 12 cm long, containing numerous seeds with tufts of long silky hairs at one end
Propagation: "Seeds spread by wind and water over large distances. Local stands increased in size by suckering."
Use: Used in boils, and also to remove the thorn from the body.
Chemical constituents: a-and b-Amyrins (also in latex, the latter in leaves, stem, root) an alkaline phosphatase, cyanidin-3-rhamnoglucoside, cycloart-23-en-3b, 25-diol, cyclosadol, multiflorenol, procesterol, quercetin-3-rutinoside (also from leaves, stem, latex, root) b-sitosterol (also in latex), b-sitost-4-en-3-one, stigmasterol (flowers); ascorbic acid, calactin, calotoxin, calotropagenin, calotropin (all except ascorbic acid also occur in latex), polysaccharide containing D-arabinose, D-glucose, D-glucosamine and L-rhamnose, 3-proteinase (leaves) calotropain (protease), a-calotropeol, 3-epimoretenol, gigantin, giganteol, isogiganteol, a-lactuceryl acetate, a-lactuceryl isovalerate, lupeol, proceroside, proceragenin (cardenolide), syriogenin, taraxast-20(30)-en-3-(4-methyl-3-pentenoate), 3-thiazoline cardenolide, uscharidin, uscharin, uzarigenin, voruscharin (latex); benzolisolineolone, nemzoyllineolone, long-chain fatty acids, C(18) isoursane (root-bark); calactinic acid, choline and O-pyrocatechuic acid, b-sitosterol, taraxasterol, its j-isomer, taraxasteryl isovalerate, taraxasteryl acetate also occur in th plant.

shirgold, livios has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

V3ery nice, though too contrasty. Ori

  • Great 
  • livios Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 2150 W: 319 N: 4263] (16942)
  • [2005-11-10 15:58]

DEVENDRA, maybe the shot could be a little bit sharpner, but I like it.

Great contast between the main subject and the background.

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF