|[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note|
|Bos Javanicus (or Banteng in Bahasa) |
Previously I shared the picture of Bos Javanicus female
This is the male one.
I took this picture at Ujung Kulon national Park. They are shy animal and afraid with stranger so itís impossible to capture them in near distance. Using 300 mm lens, this is the nearest angle captured.
I also share scenery of Ujung Kulon beach at TrekEarth
About Bos Javanicus
Body Length: 190-225 cm / 6.3-7.5 ft.
Shoulder Height: 160 cm / 5.3 ft.
Tail Length: 65-70 cm / 2.1-2.3 ft.
Weight: 600-800 kg / 1320-1760 lb.
The banteng exhibits sexual dimorphism, allowing the sexes to be readily distinguished by appearances. Both males and females have white 'stockings' on their lower legs, a white rump, a white muzzle, and white spots above the eyes. The short-haired, rufous-chestnut coat in females and young is smooth, with a dark dorsal stripe. The build is trim and distinctly cattle-like. The horns of females are short and tightly curved, pointing inward at the tips. In mature males, the coat is blue-black or dark chestnut in colour. The horns are long, growing 60-75 cm / 2-2.5 feet long, and arc upwards, connected by a horn-like bald patch on the forehead. There is a hump on the back above the shoulders.
Ontogeny and Reproduction
Gestation Period: 285 days.
Young per Birth: 1
Weaning: At 6-9 months.
Sexual Maturity: At 2-3 years.
Life span: About 20 years.
While in captivity breeding has occurred throughout the year, wild banteng in Thailand mate during May and June.
Ecology and Behavior
While the banteng may be active during the night or day, in areas with heavy human encroachment the herds have become nocturnal. Herds have been recorded feeding throughout the night, pausing to rest and ruminate at intervals. These wild cattle are very shy and retiring, and due to their wariness they are hard to approach. Feeding in open clearings, banteng depend on dense thickets in which to retire for shelter and safety. During the wet seasons, banteng may leave the valleys to forage, heading for forests at higher elevations. As the dry season takes hold, they return to the opener lowlands.
Herds of 2-40 animals with a single mature male. Other males are live alone or in bachelor groups.
Diet: Grasses, leaves, and shoots.
Main Predators: Dhole.
Dense forest and bamboo jungles in Indochina, Borneo, Java, and the Malay Peninsula.
Countries: Bangladesh [RE], Brunei Darussalam [RE], Cambodia, India [RE], Indonesia (Bali; Jawa; Kalimantan), Lao People's Democratic Republic, Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia [RE]; Sabah; Sarawak?), Myanmar, Thailand, Viet Nam (IUCN, 2002).
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.