<< Previous Next >>

Butterfly Mating #11


Butterfly Mating #11
Photo Information
Copyright: jitti coowanitwong (jcoowanitwong) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 1679 W: 0 N: 3120] (13754)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2007-07-29
Categories: Insects
Exposure: f/5.0, 1/160 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Theme(s): Mating Butterflies Photos from Thailand [view contributor(s)]
Date Submitted: 2013-05-28 23:13
Viewed: 2267
Points: 18
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
As I walked along a pathway. I noticed this couple were high up on a tree. Because of distance I had to heavy crop to get this picture.

Class: Insecta
Order: Lepidoptera
Family: Pieridae (Yellows and Whites Butterflies)
Genus: Hebomoia
Species: H. glaucippe
Common Name: The Great Orange Tip (ปลายปีกส้มใหญ่)
Wingspan:70-90mm

Alex99, Miss_Piggy, CeltickRanger has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

  • Great 
  • anel Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 3053 W: 3 N: 8715] (40574)
  • [2013-05-29 0:42]

Hello Jitti,
The thumbnail doesn't really show the subject, now I see why. This couple preferred to hide in middle of leaves, just to be quiet. Very fine picture, charming subject and subtle colours. Well done!
Anne

hallo Jitti
great shot of this couple with good details and lovely naturel colours
thanks greeting lou

  • Great 
  • hsn6a Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 160 W: 0 N: 435] (8652)
  • [2013-05-29 4:53]

Hello Jitti,
different Pieridae,great capture species,thanks..

  • Great 
  • Alex99 Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 4072 W: 133 N: 7096] (23735)
  • [2013-05-29 9:45]

Hi Jitti.
First of all I am impressed with amazing BG. It is simply great and it underlines an attractive scene with pair beautiful butterflies on a nice leaf perfectly. Clarity and 3D-look of the shot are also wonderful. Warm regards and TFS.
Alexei.

Hallo Jitti
I will never, ever forget the fact that I learned from one of your photos that you posted here during my 1st months here on Trek Nature that this is how butterflies look when they are mating. I have learned so much from people like yourself about subjects I knew nothing about. I thank you for your contribution in my education process. This image is beautiful and I agree with Anne that the thumbnail does not show well, but the enlarged image is a total different story and a beautiful one too. Thanks for sharing. Best regards.
Anna

  • Great 
  • lousat Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 6595 W: 89 N: 15659] (65489)
  • [2013-05-29 13:02]

Hi Jitti,very very nice capture of this beautiful mating moment,a very lucky meeting and perfect details,colors and exposure,a great gift to the butterflies fans.Have a nice day and thanks,Luciano

Hello Jitti

WOW ! great photo of these mating butterflies
that together they are doing one ! fine POV and
the panorama style framing you give, beautiful light, TFS

Asbed

Excellent image with good focus and colors.
SM

Impressive photo Jitti! Excellent composition, wonderful colours, nice BG and good sharpness! Beautiful subject too!
Regards,
Christodoulos

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF