<< Previous Next >>

Butterfly #59 (J. alecto)


Butterfly #59 (J. alecto)
Photo Information
Copyright: jitti coowanitwong (jcoowanitwong) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 1679 W: 0 N: 3120] (13754)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2008-02-24
Categories: Insects
Camera: Olympus E510, ZUIKO DIGITAL 70-300mm 1:4-5.6
Exposure: f/7.1, 1/640 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Theme(s): Butterflies from Thailand #2 [view contributor(s)]
Date Submitted: 2008-02-28 5:19
Viewed: 3782
Points: 36
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Lepidoptera
Superfamily: Papilionoidea
Family: Lycaenidae
Genus: Jamides
Species: J. alecto
Common Name: Metallic Cerulean (ผีเสื้อฟ้าวาวใหญ่)
Wing Span: 30-44 mm

Not many butterflies these days. This one flew pass me unexpectedly and rested on this stick. I was able to take a few shots and this is the best one.

soccer, ramthakur, uleko, XOTAELE, fiyo, nirmalroberts, haraprasan, keanhoon, mariki has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Jitti,

Excellent close up. The composition, DOF, BG all make for a good pic.
TFS,
Sheriff

A rather difficult angle but you have managed it well, JC.
Cerulean is a pretty butterfly with that curious tail. Very good colours but sharpening has created pin-pricks on certain parts.
TFS.
Ram

  • Great 
  • uleko Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 3396 W: 172 N: 3310] (10940)
  • [2008-02-28 7:44]

Hello Jitti,
I wonder why there are less butterflies now, is it too hot? But you managed to get a splendid capture of this beauty while very nicely perched at the end of a twig. Great focus, sharp details and beautiful colours.
TFS and regards, Ulla

  • Great 
  • SkyF Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 2234 W: 188 N: 1912] (8073)
  • [2008-02-28 7:59]

Hi Jitti
very nice butterfly capture, with a lovely composition. Dificult lighting but you handled it well.
POV, details and sharpness are very nice.
TFS....Sky

hello jitti,
fine capture of this blue butterfly, suitable pov and good details but i feel that it looks a bit grainy,
tfs & regards
pankaj

Ciao Jitti,
una specie davvero molto particolare e dal fantastico disegno sulle ali.
In questa foto mi piace particolarmente la messa a fuoco sul capo e sulle antenne.
Complimenti,
Marcello

Hola amigo.
Una bella mariposa con estupendos detalles y buena nitidez.
Un cordial saludo, JL.

  • Great 
  • Juyona Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor [C: 2232 W: 10 N: 2971] (16891)
  • [2008-02-28 13:40]

Hola amigo,
buena macro,
original percha, detalles y compo.
agradable iluminación.
escena con un poco de ruido...
saludos Jitti.

  • Great 
  • fiyo Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 1053 W: 5 N: 3475] (15161)
  • [2008-02-28 21:25]

Hello Jitti,
Very nice capture.POV,colors,sharpness and composition are great.TFS

  • Great 
  • demeve Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 586 W: 12 N: 1682] (6165)
  • [2008-02-28 21:44]

Hello Jitti,
It's late and I'm running out of time
So I'm just marking today.. Congratulations

Everton

Hi jitti,
Beautiful butterfly. Nice composition and POV. TFS.
- Nirmal

Hi Jitti,
A lovely capture of this beautiful cerulean. Very good details and a nice composition. Thanks a lot for sharing.

Nicely shot. How i wish the light shine from upper front for more color exposure.
TFS
Best regards,
Kean

Bonjour,
Intéressant papillon que l'on de voit pas souvent dans ces colonnes.
Bonne journée.
clnaef

  • Great 
  • Mana Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 1772 W: 36 N: 5597] (18598)
  • [2008-02-29 7:15]

Hi Jitti,
Wonderful shot of this tiny but beautiful butterfly. Nice colours and designs on its wings and you have captured a fine pose. Very neat and sharp image with great lighting. Excellent POV and very nicely composed. Kudos.
TFS.
Sumon

Hello Jitti,

Very nice composition. Good POV and focus. Good light and colours. Perhaps too much noise in the background.
Cheers,
Mariki

  • Great 
  • arfer Gold Star Critiquer [C: 2731 W: 0 N: 0] (0)
  • [2008-03-04 8:31]

Hello Jitti

Another beautiful butterfly capture.
The details are excellent.Very good focus and sharpness.
The lighting and colours are wonderful.
You have captured a very good pose.
TFS

Rob

Hello JC,
I like the point of view and the position of the butterfly!
The insect stands out well and gives a 3-D impression, good colour palette...
Greetings,
Pablo -

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF