<< Previous Next >>

Butterfly #9 (T. septentrionis)


Butterfly #9  (T. septentrionis)
Photo Information
Copyright: jitti coowanitwong (jcoowanitwong) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 1679 W: 0 N: 3120] (13754)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2008-06-14
Categories: Insects
Camera: Olympus E510, ZUIKO DIGITAL 70-300mm 1:4-5.6
Exposure: f/6.3, 1/320 seconds
Photo Version: Original Version
Theme(s): Butterflies from Thailand #1 [view contributor(s)]
Date Submitted: 2009-10-03 8:16
Viewed: 4156
Points: 30
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Class: Insecta
Order: Lepidoptera
Superfamily: Papilionoidea
Family: Nymphalidae
Subfamily: Danainae
Genus: Tirumala
Species: T. septentrionis
Common name: The Dark Blue Tiger, ผีเสื้อหนอนใบรักฟ้าใหญ่ หรือผีเสื้อลายเสือฟ้าเข้ม

Argus, zulfu, valy67, anel, Noisette, rousettus, roges, uleko, Alex99 has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

  • Great 
  • PeterZ Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 5137 W: 166 N: 13121] (49139)
  • [2009-10-03 8:20]

Hello Jitti,
Beautiful photo in excellent sharp details and natural well saturated colours. Good OOF BG, DOF and composition. Excellent POV.
Regards,
Peter

striking butterfly, TFS Ori

Ciao Jitti, fantastic butterfly with wonderful colors, splendid sharpness and fine details, superb macro, very well done, have a good week end, ciao Silvio

  • Great 
  • Argus Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 5038 W: 260 N: 15594] (50626)
  • [2009-10-03 9:34]

Hello Jitti,
A superb close capture of a Dark Blue Tiger taken from a fine POV with perfect sharpness so that all its features with the wings closed are well seen against a great neutral Bg.
Very nice to view!
Thanks and all the best,
Ivan

  • Great 
  • zulfu Gold Star Critiquer [C: 685 W: 0 N: 2] (43)
  • [2009-10-03 11:47]

Hello Jitti, great macro capture of a beautiful butterfly.
TFS and R's,
Mehmet

  •      
  • valy67 Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 1727 W: 59 N: 3060] (9219)
  • [2009-10-03 22:41]

Hello Jitti !
Such a gorgeous species of butterfly ! I love his colors and markings, both on the wings and on the body. You managed to capture excellent details, and the butterfly stands out so nicely from this grey BG. Composition, POV, pose of the butterfly are very beautiful, too. Very well done !
Valérie.

PS : Sorry, I just noticed when I finished writing your critique that I have no points left for today...

  • Great 
  • anel Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 3053 W: 3 N: 8715] (40574)
  • [2009-10-04 2:08]

Hello Jitti,
What a beautiful butterfly! You made a very efficient picture of it, showing the wonderful shape and the magnificent patterns and colors of its wings. Striking beauty, indeed.
Thanks and kind regards
Anne

Hi Jiti

Great shot of this butterfly extracting salts from the ground. Excellent sharpness and details, good DOF, good POV and composition.

Chris

Hola Jitti,
primero muchas gracias por tus amables comentarios; lugo decirte que el trabajo que presentas es muy especial y de gran dificultad, que supiste resolver bien técnicamente debido a esos colores tan complicados para la cámara y además enfocando con un objetivo de una luminosidad más bien baja.
Un excelente trabajo.
Saludos: Josep Ignasi.

Hello Jitti
what a beautiful butterfly species, his black and white body and his brown and blue wings are just amazing, the details are crisp clear sharp
pose, POV and contrast with the BG are wonderful
Have a good night
Jacqueline

Hello Jitti,
nice to see another great photo of amazing beautiful tropical butterflies from you, with great sharp detailed in beautiful natural colours. Excellent POV, composition and OOF, BG.
TFS, Regards
Ahmet

  • Great 
  • roges Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 957 W: 0 N: 1329] (6264)
  • [2009-10-06 8:40]

Hi Jitti,

Nice macro. Excellent colors and BG.
Have a pleasant day,
Adrian

  • Great 
  • uleko Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 3396 W: 172 N: 3310] (10940)
  • [2009-10-13 12:20]

Hello Jitti,
Fantastic close-up of this wonderful butterfly! Great sharpness and the colours are stunning and stand out against the plain background. Very well done!
Many thanks and best wishes, Ulla

  • Great 
  • Alex99 Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 4072 W: 133 N: 7096] (23735)
  • [2009-10-22 22:19]

Hi Jitti.
Simply fantastic beauty. Amazing species and terrific shot. POV is great. DOF is selected fantastically too. Details and sharpness of the butterfly image are stunning as well as reproduction of its splendid clothes. Bravo. Well done.
Alexei.

Hello JC,

Lovely details in the wing pattern!
DoF is accurate and the result is a fine 3D effect, and it is rare to see a butterfly sitting on anything but a plant...
Beautiful shades of blue and pin sharp details!

Greetings,
Pablo -

Sawadee khrap Jitti,

Wow this remarkable Butterfly is so cool my man, awesome detailed sharpness and what a superb worms-eye point of view hmmm impressive, lovely lighting and what fabulous and definitive wing markings and colours, excellent work from you here once again Jitti and very well done,
Best Regards,

Pauly.

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF