<< Previous Next >>

T. aurora (Male)


T. aurora (Male)
Photo Information
Copyright: jitti coowanitwong (jcoowanitwong) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 1679 W: 0 N: 3120] (13754)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2009-08-16
Categories: Insects
Camera: Olympus E510, ZUIKO DIGITAL 35 mm1:3.5 Macro
Exposure: f/5.0, 1/80 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Theme(s): Dragonflies from Thailand [view contributor(s)]
Date Submitted: 2009-10-09 4:04
Viewed: 4435
Favorites: 1 [view]
Points: 36
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Odonata
Suborder: Anisoptera
Superfamily: Libelluloidea (Dippers)
Family: Libellulidae (Perchers)
Subfamily: Trithemistinae (Dropwings)
Genus: Trithemis
Species: T. aurora
Common name: Crimson Dropwing, Crimson Marsh Glider,
Dawn Dropwing, แมลงปอบ้านใต้ผู้ม่วง

Time: 8:53 AM
ISO: 100

CeltickRanger, rousettus, livius, Jamesp, Noisette, Argus, roges, jusninasirun, flashpoint, Alex99, loot, uleko has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
ThreadThread Starter Messages Updated
To wishnugaruda: T. aurora (Male)jcoowanitwong 1 11-07 22:10
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

  • Great 
  • zetu Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 967 W: 26 N: 3888] (16941)
  • [2009-10-09 4:29]

Hello Jitti
A wonderful dragonfly capture with vivid colors and great details
Well done and thanks for sharing.
Razvan

hello Jitti

an excellent macro photo of this insect, with very fine POV
and framing, superb focus great sharpness and details
and what superb eye-contact of the insect, TFS

Asbed

hello Jitti
what a beautiful dragon in superb colors and its great macro shot. sharp details, POV/DOF, composition and exposure great. colors and contrasting also superb. thanks for sharing, best wishes
Ahmet

  • Great 
  • livius Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 300 W: 0 N: 391] (1525)
  • [2009-10-09 11:43]

Hello Jitti
the focusing on the Crimson Dropwing is perfect. Excellent the vivid colors composition that give a great contrast between the little insect and the BG with fine details and light.
Livio

  • Great 
  • Jamesp Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 1369 W: 9 N: 6334] (18906)
  • [2009-10-09 14:21]

Hi Jitti

Another superb image from you - excellent pose and detail.

James

Hello Jitti
great capture of this T. Aurora, i like his bright red colors, the very good focus on his head
excellent composition and POV
Have a great sunday
Jacqueline

  • Great 
  • Argus Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 5038 W: 260 N: 15594] (50626)
  • [2009-10-13 9:26]

Hello Jitti,
This species of dragonfly has an incredible body colour, with its magentas, pinks and red-veined wings so well capture from an excellent POV with fine sharpness and lighting against a pleasing OOF natural green BG.
A fine shot that deserves a lot of credit!
Thanks and all the best,
Ivan

  • Great 
  • roges Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 957 W: 0 N: 1329] (6264)
  • [2009-10-17 1:23]

Hi Jitti,

What a dragonfly colorful and beautiful. Excellent playing, congratulations.
Have a quiet Saturday,
Adrian

Kodiang 2009

Hi Jitti: This is superb violet subject perched so well on that blade of grass. Razor thin DoF making the image really pops. Well done and best regards.
Jusni

hello Jitti!
interesting colour purple specie,caught
in similar posture of european sympetrum species..good colour and definition

ciao sERGIO

  • Great 
  • Alex99 Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 4072 W: 133 N: 7096] (23735)
  • [2009-11-02 8:29]

Hi, Jitti, again.
You pictured this wonderful dragonfly at very attractive pose. Inclined body, impressive posture of the wings, ultimate details of the insect and leaf (its hair is simply charming) against a nice BG create a lovely composition. Well done and kind wishes.
Alexei.

Wooooow, Jitti, this one is fantastic.
The colour is amazing, so unreal - and so wonderful.
Thanks.
I've been to Thailand in April this year.
Bangkok, the North and Hua Hin.
Next April I will be back - Myanmar, BKK and again Hua Hin. I love your country so much. Bye
Sabine - wishnugaruda

Hello JC,

The colour combination grabs my eyes immediately!
The pink insect stands very well on the blurry green back, and the accurate focus gives a fine 3D feeling to the subject...
Adding the simplicity of the composition the image is a real treat to my eyes!

Greetings,
Pablo -

  • Great 
  • loot Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 5524 W: 722 N: 4163] (11276)
  • [2009-11-08 9:03]

Hi Jitty

I find myself holding my breath not to disturb this lovely insect, because that is how natural and alive it seems on my monitor.

A fabulous presentation of one of nature's beauties. Such brilliant colouring with the crimson dropwing showing magnificently against the evenly coloured green BG. The composition worked well with the blade of grass presenting the dragonfly into the picture. I just love it.

Well done and TFS.
Regards
Loot

Yours dragonfly have great colours.
Verry good details of photo.Well done.
Best regards.Alin.

  • Great 
  • uleko Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 3396 W: 172 N: 3310] (10940)
  • [2009-11-27 9:46]

Hello Jitti,
How wonderful this dragonfly looks in its elegant pose! A fantastic shot showing its lovely colours and details are very sharp! A very beautiful composition too!
TFS and all the best wishes, Ulla

hello Jitti
super colours and nice composition make this a beautiful picture
thanks greeting lou

Hello Jitti
แมลงปอสีชมพู ไม่เคยเห็นมาก่อน สีสวยมาก
maneemakkala

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF