<< Previous Next >>

Butterfly #50/2 (L. europa)


Butterfly #50/2 (L. europa)
Photo Information
Copyright: jitti coowanitwong (jcoowanitwong) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 1679 W: 0 N: 3120] (13754)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2009-10-11
Categories: Insects
Camera: Olympus E510, ZUIKO DIGITAL 70-300mm 1:4-5.6
Exposure: f/6.3, 1/30 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Theme(s): Butterflies from Thailand #1 [view contributor(s)]
Date Submitted: 2009-11-02 8:15
Viewed: 4303
Points: 18
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Lepidoptera
Family: Nymphalidae วงศ์ผีเสื้อขาหน้าพู่
Subfamily: Satyrinae วงศ์ย่อยผีเสื้อสีตาล
Genus: Lethe
Species: L. europa
Common name: Bamboo Treebrown เลอะเทอะป่าไผ่
Wingspan: 60-65 mm.
Food plant: Bamboo

My previous post on this species Here

The Bamboo Treebrown was lapping on the cement floor at my house. It was a bit difficult shot as the light was from the back of this dark colored butterfly.

MMM, flashpoint, CeltickRanger, Noisette, Alex99, livius has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

  • Great 
  • MMM Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 1114 W: 0 N: 2546] (11425)
  • [2009-11-02 10:10]

Hi Jitti
Nice specimen.Sharp image and good detail.Also good contrast again that white BG.
TFS Michel

Hi Jitti

Interesting low-down POV on this one. Good sharpness and OOF background

Chris

hello Jitti!
interesting specie of Satyrinae
good exposure and nice details of wings

greeting sERGIO

hello Jitti

excellent butterfly photo with the POV at its level,
fine focus great sharpness and details of the butterfly,

TFS

Asbed

Hello Jitti
wonderful shot of this dark brown butterfly in a white environment, he seems to walking on the ground
fine details on the beautiful markings of his wings
have a good night
Jacqueline

  • Great 
  • Alex99 Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 4072 W: 133 N: 7096] (23735)
  • [2009-11-08 5:29]

Hi Jitti.
Very attractive close-up taken at so impressive low POV. Despite the light BG image of the butterfly is exposed very well and all details of the insect are visible perfectly. DOF is also precise. Image of the butterfly is in focus despite the shallow DOF. All the best to you and kind regards.
Alexei.

Ciao Jitti, great macro with interesting butterfly, wonderful colors, good details and splendid sharpness, very well done, have a good Sunday, ciao Silvio

Hello JC,

Interesting for once to see a butterfly on a background without any green at all..!
Seems like the little fellow is dancing on snow, hehehe...
Excellent details in the wings, colours & pattern is well reproduced!

Greetings,
Pablo -

Hello Jitti
wonderful details, fine colors and splendid sharpness on this Bamboo Treebrown. The composition is very detailed on an interesting clear background with good game of light.
Livio

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF