<< Previous Next >>

Orthetrum pruinosum neglectum


Orthetrum pruinosum neglectum
Photo Information
Copyright: Bunyapon Kusolkrong (bungbing) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 516 W: 0 N: 1626] (7743)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2011-12-27
Categories: Insects
Camera: Nikon D80, AF-S DX Zoom-Nikkor 18-135mm f/3.5-5.6, UV Filter
Exposure: f/6.3, 1/100 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2012-02-10 3:17
Viewed: 3409
Points: 34
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Orthetrum pruinosum neglectum

Family: Libellulidae
Genus: Orthetrum
Species: Orthetrum pruinosum neglectum
Common name(s): Crimson-tailed Marsh Hawk, Pink Skimmer, Common Red Skimmer, Black-bodied Skimmer

Found in Asia: Bangladesh, China, Guandong, Guangxi, Hong Kong, Hainan, Indonesia, India, Japan, Lao, Sri Lanka, Myanmar, Malaysia, Peninsular Malaysia, Thailand, Taiwan, Viet Nam

Best Regards,

Bungbing.

cobra112, maurydv, maaciejka, CeltickRanger, Alex99 has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

hello Bungbing
very nice and sharpness composition with good details and lovely colours
thanks greeting lou

Hello Bunyapon
Very beautiful macro.Great composition with lovely natural colors and sharp details.
Thank You
Best regards
J.Diogo

Ciao Ram. Great POV. Excellente details and brilliant natural colours.

Roberto

Hi Bunyapon,
Excellent shot of this great looking dragonfly with such lovely colours and sharpness.
Georg

  • Great 
  • iti Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 577 W: 0 N: 650] (7939)
  • [2012-02-10 5:51]

Hi Bunyapon,
Nice macro shot. Composition, colours and details are very good.
Good blurred background.
Have a good weekend
Regards Jiri.

Interesting two-tone dragonfly. Good point of view and background, excellent detail.
regards yiannis

Hallo Bunyapon,
a very good macro of the Common Red Skimmer, fine details and very beautiful colours, point of view and composition are excellent
TFS
Best regards
Maurizio

Hello Bungbing
Amazing species and great photo with very good composition and impressive sharpness. The colours are fantastic!
Regards,
Christodoulos

  • Great 
  • PeterZ Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 5137 W: 166 N: 13121] (49139)
  • [2012-02-10 8:25]

Hello Bungbing,
Interesting skimmer in beautiful colours and great sharpness. Very nice blurred background and an excellent composition.
Regards,
Peter

Hi Bunyapon,
another very nice photo of dragofly. Amazing colours. Very good sharpness and details.
Have a nice weekend,
Maciek

Hello Bunyapon,
Very nice shot of this beautiful dragonfly. Main subject is nicely isolated from the OOF BG. Sharpness is very good, details are great and colours are brilliant. Well done!
Regards,
Mircea

  • Great 
  • siggi Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 3097 W: 109 N: 12399] (52850)
  • [2012-02-11 14:41]

Hello Bungbing,
this is a excellent Picture. Great colours, sharpness excellent, a very nice composite . Well done.
Best regards Siggi

  • Great 
  • foozi Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 2791 W: 0 N: 6696] (25839)
  • [2012-02-12 2:57]

Sawasdee ka Bunyapon,
the skimmer is so pretty with the balck half and red half. An exciting diagonal presentation and lovely blurry background that enhances the composition.

regards,
Foozi

  • Great 
  • Cobo Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 236 W: 1 N: 535] (5799)
  • [2012-02-12 9:46]

Uauh!, What a beautiful specimen and photo! I like the color, definition and composition. Congratulations.

  • Great 
  • tuslaw Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 2754 W: 282 N: 4931] (19883)
  • [2012-02-12 19:23]

Hello Bungbing,
Your photo makes me long for the warm days of summer. What a beautifully colored dragonfly image you have posted. There is just something about the red colored ones that really gets my attention. Maybe it is because I rarely see any here in my part of Ohio.
You captured this one in fine detail and gorgeous colors. Pleasing composition and just the right amount of exposure. Have a great week!!
Ron

Hello Bungbing

Great close-up photo of this insect, fine POV,
beautiful light, excellent focus sharpness details,
beautiful bokeh of the background, TFS

Asbed

  • Great 
  • Alex99 Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 4072 W: 133 N: 7096] (23735)
  • [2012-04-20 9:36]

Hi Bunyapon.
Now I again have a time to continue to study your gallery. This image is fine in all respects. Subject is amazing. Cute dragonfly on an impressive twig is looked nicely. DOF and details of the subject are also excellent. BG is simply stunning and composition is blameless. Perfect job. TFS and best regards.
Alexei.

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF