<< Previous Next >>

Buttterfly #3/6 (Common Pierrot)


Buttterfly #3/6 (Common Pierrot)
Photo Information
Copyright: jitti coowanitwong (jcoowanitwong) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 1679 W: 0 N: 3120] (13754)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2013-05-12
Categories: Insects
Exposure: f/7.1, 1/200 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Theme(s): Butterflies from Thailand #2 [view contributor(s)]
Date Submitted: 2013-05-16 18:43
Viewed: 1903
Points: 26
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
The delicate vine was waving with the breeze. It was frustrating for not able to get a good focus. However, this is a fun part of nature photography.

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Lepidoptera
Superfamily: Papilionoidea
Family: Lycaenidae
Genus: Castalius
Species: C. rosimon
Common Name: Common Pierrot (ผีเสื้อหนอนพุทราธรรมดา)

ramthakur, anel, CeltickRanger has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

  • Great 
  • tcr Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 158 W: 8 N: 538] (3384)
  • [2013-05-16 19:01]

Hello.
Beautiful species that reminds me
a Dalmatian.
Accurate point of view and DOF.
Greetings.

Hello jitti
Beautiful photo with interesting composition, nice lighting and very good sharpness.
Regards,
Christodoulos

Hello Jitti
Excellent photo, good composition, detail and exposure. Lovely butterfly, good to see
regards yiannis

  • Great 
  • horias Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 837 W: 58 N: 2084] (11033)
  • [2013-05-16 23:21]

Hi Jitti
Wonderful and very delicate this little Common Pierrot, with great sharp details and lovely colors.
Regards
Horia

I love this composition with the butterfly perched on a shapely twig, JC.
I have neither seen nor captured a Common Pierrot in real life, so it is a wonderful experience for me to enjoy its beauty through this fine image from you.
Warm regards.
Ram

  • Great 
  • anel Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 3053 W: 3 N: 8715] (40574)
  • [2013-05-17 2:06]

Hello Jitty,
Very original picture with this cute butterfly sitting on this curved wine waving with the breeze. A very poetical moment for sure. Sharpness on the butterfly is allright.
take care!
Anne

  • Great 
  • Cobo Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 236 W: 1 N: 535] (5799)
  • [2013-05-17 3:56]

Beautiful butterfly and an excellent presentation! I like it. Very good controll of the white balance. Congratulation.

  • Great 
  • lousat Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 6595 W: 89 N: 15659] (65489)
  • [2013-05-17 4:10]

Hi Jitti,beautiful capture of this small pierrot,i like the decentralized composition and great exposure to have the best white in contrast whit the dark background,great details too.Have a nice weekend and thanks,Luciano

  • Great 
  • nagraj Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 1618 W: 106 N: 3208] (15166)
  • [2013-05-17 6:11]

Hi,
Composition is good for this beauty..tfs.
nagraj.v

hallo Jitti
good sharpness composition with great details and lovely colours
thanks greeting lou

  • Great 
  • PeterZ Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 5137 W: 166 N: 13121] (49139)
  • [2013-05-17 11:10]

Hello Jitti,
Excellent photo of this butterfly in a gorgeous composition, good sharpness and beautiful natural colours.
Regards,
Peter

Hello Jitti

The fine POV and the way the butterfly is framed
on the image, it adds dynamism to the photo,
with excellent focus, sharpness, details, TFS

Asbed

  • Great 
  • hsn6a Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 160 W: 0 N: 435] (8652)
  • [2013-05-19 9:49]

Hello Jitti,
great capture butterfly,different species castalius,thanks..

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF