<< Previous Next >>

Butterfly 10


Butterfly 10
Photo Information
Copyright: duy my (duymy) Silver Note Writer [C: 2 W: 0 N: 35] (488)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2010-04-13
Categories: Insects
Camera: Sony DSC H9, Canon Closeup 500D
Exposure: f/8, 1/200 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2011-04-29 3:46
Viewed: 3678
Points: 14
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Family : Arctiidae
Scientific Name : Utetheisa pulchella
Common Name : Spotman moth


This butterfly photo I shot by PnS Sony H9 + Canon Closeup 500D. No flash and without tripod.

Hoping that you all will like this. Best regards.

Ilducabianco has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Compositional aspect of your pictures is always outstanding. This one is a beauty. I still feel you should put your signature in the margin. Cropping too is a bit too tight.
TFS

  • Great 
  • nagraj Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 1618 W: 106 N: 3208] (15166)
  • [2011-04-29 6:59]

Hi,
very colorful image of this moth feeding on the flowers, sure the closeup filters are working fine. tfs.
nagraj.v

  • Great 
  • zetu Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 967 W: 26 N: 3888] (16941)
  • [2011-04-29 7:11]

Hello Duy
Superb composition as usual and excellent details
Thanks for sharing
Razvan

  • Great 
  • deud Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 438 W: 11 N: 534] (2540)
  • [2011-04-29 7:13]

Salut!
Une très belle image! J'aime la composition.
Des belles couleurs, une très bonne netteté et focus sur le sujet.
Des bons détails.

Merci.

GReat shot, good composition and beautiful subject

TFS
J

Very nice butterfly, great colours and composition!
Fabrizio

perfect insect flower closeup, TFS Ori

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF