<< Previous Next >>

Euclidia glyphica


Euclidia glyphica
Photo Information
Copyright: Catherine Dijon (CatherineD) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 861 W: 57 N: 4006] (14097)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2010-08-01
Categories: Insects
Camera: Canon EOS 40 D, Canon EF 100 mm F2.8 Macro USM
Exposure: f/11, 1/160 seconds
Details: Tripod: Yes
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2010-08-02 12:54
Viewed: 2836
Points: 18
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note [French]
Here is another moth taken yesterday, on oregano (Origanum vulgare) flowers with their nice perfume. This moth is not so common in Belgium.

Euclidia glyphica (Linnaeus, 1758)
Family: Noctuidae
Common names: Burnet Companion [En], Doublure jaune [Fr], Bruine daguil [Nl], Braune Tageule [De]

Wingspan 25-30 mm.

One of the few day-flying moths, this species gets its English name from the fact that it is often found in company with Burnet moths (Zygaena spp.).
It is relatively common in the southern half of Britain, becoming scarcer further north.
It inhabits open woodland, pastures and downland.

Host plants : Medicago sativa, Lotus corniculatus, Vicia cracca, Trifolium spp., Lathyrus pratensis, Hippocrepis comosa.
Distribution: Europe, Asia, North Africa.

References:
UK Moths

boreocypriensis, rockisland, Athila, Dis. Ac., anemone, haraprasan has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Hi Cathy,

This is a very nice macro of a moth. The DOF is very narrow, but most of the moth is very sharp. The frame you chose suits the composition nicely.
TFS and have a nice night!

Bayram

Ciao Catherine, great macro of lovely little moth, beautiful blurry BG, splendid details, excellent sharpness and wonderful colors, very well done my friend, ciao Silvio

Hi Catherine,
Good colors, POV, DOF and background. Sharpness are good.
TFS, kind regards

Okan

  • Great 
  • Athila Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 335 W: 239 N: 493] (1982)
  • [2010-08-02 19:56]

Bonsoir Catherine,

Jolie présentation agrémentée d'une compostion bien équilibrée. Très joli Bokhey derrière le sujet. Belle netteté et exposition juste, du beau travail, bravo.

Alain

  • Great 
  • joska Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 806 W: 0 N: 4092] (22535)
  • [2010-08-02 20:57]

Splendid photo of this Moth, TFS!

Hi Catherine,

very nice picture from this Moth on the Oregano, (i have been this flower also photographed on ST Pietersmountain) with moths.
Exellent details and sharpness.
Fine colours.

Gert

Hi Catherine. Excellent capture of this moth from nice pov.
Details and composition are perfect.
TFS. Kind regards,
Özgür

Hi Catherine,
Nice capture of this day flying moth. Very well composed with good details (could have been better). Thanks a lot for sharing.

hello Catherine
very good picture with beautiful colours and good details
great sharpness
greeting lou

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF