<< Previous Next >>

TAWNY DAYLILY


TAWNY DAYLILY
Photo Information
Copyright: john vantighem (john1) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 122 W: 0 N: 439] (3410)
Genre: Plants
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2015-07-06
Camera: Sony Alpha DSLR 350, Sigma APO DG 70-300 1:4-5.6 Macro, Sandisk Ultra II 4Gb
Exposure: f/5.6, 1/500 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2015-07-16 12:22
Viewed: 980
Points: 2
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Family: Lily Family (Liliaceae)

Other Names: common daylily, daylily, Eve's thread, orange daylily, tawny orange lily.

Origin and Distribution: Tawny daylily is a hybrid member of a genus native to the temperate regions of Asia. Legend indicates that it was brought to North America by sea captains, who presented the flowers to their wives after traveling the Orient. Following its introduction, tawny daylily was widely cultivated in North American gardens, and escaped plants may now be found scattered throughout temperate regions of the continent. Tawny daylily is especially troublesome in the northeastern U.S. It is common throughout Ohio, and can be found growing weedy along roadsides and banks, and in neglected meadows and other waste areas. Plants grow best in rich, damp, gravelly soil, and can tolerate full sun to partial shade.


Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

  • Great 
  • lousat Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 6449 W: 89 N: 15592] (65238)
  • [2015-07-16 15:23]

Salut John,une perspective courageuse et gagnante,quelque partie est pas bien detaillee' mais j'aime ta choix originale pour nour montrer ce lulium! Belle journee' et merci,Luciano

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF