<< Previous Next >>

Euphydryas aurinia


Euphydryas aurinia
Photo Information
Copyright: john vantighem (john1) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 122 W: 0 N: 439] (3410)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2014-05-16
Categories: Insects
Camera: Sony Alpha 58, Sigma 105 F2.8 EX macro, Sandisk Ultra II 4Gb
Exposure: f/11, 1/125 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2015-12-24 5:23
Viewed: 1290
Points: 10
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Euphydryas aurinia.
Scientific Name: Euphydryas aurinia
Species Authority: (Rottemburg, 1775)
Regional Assessments:
Mediterranean
Common Name(s):
English Marsh Fritillary
Synonym(s):
Papilio aurinia Rottemburg, 1775
Taxonomic Notes: This is a very variable species with many sub-species.
Merry Christmas every one John vantighem

Hussain58 has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Hello John,

Hope life is good. This is a wonderful image of this Marsh Fritillary butterfly in bright sunshine.The greens and orange yellows contrast beautifully here.Fine display of colours here. Thanks a lot for sharing.....and yes, before I go Merry Christmas and Happy New Year to you, friend, take care,
Best regards/Abid

  • Great 
  • lousat Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 6446 W: 89 N: 15591] (65228)
  • [2015-12-24 8:36]

Salut John,details pas parfaits mais couleurs et position des ailes vraiment super,Bon Noel a toi aussi et merci! Luciano

Hello John,

MERRY CHRISTMAS AND HAVE A NICE AND PROSPEROUS NEW YEAR.
Beautiful presentation of this butterfly....
Regards,
Srikumar

  • Great 
  • tuslaw Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 2752 W: 280 N: 4931] (19883)
  • [2015-12-24 18:36]

Hello John, and "Merry Christmas" to you too.
The intricately designed markings are stunning to view, almost like a stained glass window. The contrasting orange, yellow, amber and black wing colors are very pretty. A real beauty!!
Ron

Ciao John, great macro of beautiful butterfly, fine details, wonderful natural colors and splendid sharpness, very well done, my friend, again Merry Christmas and Happy New Year 2016, ciao Silvio

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF