<< Previous Next >>

Sciurus vulgaris


Sciurus vulgaris
Photo Information
Copyright: john vantighem (john1) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 122 W: 0 N: 439] (3410)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2014-07-26
Categories: Mammals
Camera: Sony Alpha DSLR 350, Sigma APO DG 70-300 1:4-5.6 Macro, Sandisk Ultra II 4Gb
Exposure: f/11, 1/160 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2014-07-31 10:33
Viewed: 824
Points: 4
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note [French]
classification

Class: Mammalia (Mammals)
Order: Rodentia (Rodentien)
Family: Sciuridae (Squirrels)
Genre: Sciurus (squirrel)
Species: Sciurus vulgaris
Common name: Red Squirrel

Description of the red squirrel

This is a small rodent reaching 26 cm in length for oscillating between 200 and 450g in weight adult size. Its tail is as long as his body since it measures between 14 and 20 cm. His hair is long and bushy tail is particularly shaped plume.

As its name suggests, the red squirrel is even if specimens can also be completely brown or black. Its ventral fur and her throat are white. His ears are pointed with long hairs at the ends. His eyes are relatively large and black.

It has 22 teeth, 12 on the upper jaw 10 and the lower part.


Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Hello John-Beautiful species this Rodent.Useful NOTE.I like its natural colour and green surrounding.Have you used Noise Reduction tool?It looks like!You have lost details on facial portion mainly.But well presentation.I like such different species which we don't see here in TN regularly.Thanks for sharing.Regards and have a nice time-Srikumar

Ciao John, great capture of cute creature, lovely composition with beautiful natural ambientation, excellent clarity, wonderful colors and splendid light, very well done, my friend, ciao Silvio

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF