<< Previous Next >>

• Pyronia tithonus •


• Pyronia tithonus •
Photo Information
Copyright: JeanPierre Fayeulle (fayeulle) (64)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2008-07-13
Categories: Insects
Camera: Nikon D300, NIKKOR AF-S 18-200mm F3.5-5.6 ED DX VR, Digital RAW
Exposure: f/9.5, 1/350 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2008-07-20 23:15
Viewed: 3643
Points: 0
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Pyronia tithonus Linné 1771
L’amaryllis

Famille : Nymphalidae
Sous-famille Satyridae

Envergure : 30-40 mm

Habitat: Haies de ronces. Du Maroc ŕ la Sučde en Europe jusque l’asie mineure.

Synonymes : Gatekeeper (UK), Wasengras Falter (D) Loboto Agreste (E)

La photo est celle d’un male.
______________________________________________________

Pyronia tithonus Linné 1771
Gatekeeper

Family: Nymphalidae
Subfamily: Satyridae

Wingspan: 30-40 mm

Habitat: Bramble hedges. From Morocco in Sweden in Europe to minor Asia.

Synonyms: Amaryllis (F), Wasengras Falter (D) Loboto Agreste (E)

The photograph is that of a male.


Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

No critiques
Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF