Song from a Robin
|[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note|
|I have been on lots of work related travels lately, totally running out of time. That's the negative side of being away from work for a month in midseason, everything just piles up...|
But I got the alert about Argus 200:th post so I thought I must go here and salut him in some fashion and while doing that I decided to also make a quick post as well.
This beautiful Robin (Erithacus rubecula/Rödhake) was not afraid at all of us. (In Sweden the Robins don't behave like this at all). We stopped our bicycles and studied him and enjoyed his singing for a long time.
This is from the bushes and ponds that separates the small village La Teste de Buch from the Bassain d’Arcachon, on the south side of the bay,to the west of Bordeaux in France.
I took this photo rawformat and used Adobe Lightroom for some adjustments before the edit in Photoshop CS2 as my CS3 beta expired and have not yet received the sharp version
Just white balance and crop
Noise reduction with Noiseware professional
Sharpening with Photokit capture sharpener
About the specie:
The European Robin (Erithacus rubecula) or, in Europe, simply Robin is a small passerine bird that was formerly classed as a member of the thrush family, but is now considered to belong to the Old World flycatchers (Muscicapidae). European Robins and similar small European species are often called chats.
It occurs all over Europe to Western Siberia, south to Algeria and on the Atlantic Ocean as far as the Azores and Madeira. In the south east, it reaches the Caucasus range.
The European Robin is a common European songbird. It is 12.5 – 14.0 cm (5.0 – 5.5 inches) long and it is known for its pugnacious behaviour despite its small size. The distinctive red patch on the chest of both sexes led to its original name of redbreast. In the fifteenth century, when it became popular to give human names to familiar species, the bird came to be known as Robin redbreast, which was eventually shortened to robin (Lack, 1953:44).
Robins have a fluting, warbling song in the breeding season. Robins often sing into the evening, and sometimes into the night, leading some to confuse them with the Nightingale. Both males and females sing during the winter, when they hold separate territories, the song then sounding more plaintive than the summer version. The female Robins move a short distance from the summer nesting territory to a nearby territory that is more suitable for winter feeding. Male Robins keep the same territory throughout the year.
Robins build a neat cup nest in crevices, holes or artificial sites such as discarded kettles. When juvenile birds fly from the nests they are mottled brown in colour all over and do not have a red breast. After 2 to 3 months out of the nest, the juvenile birds grow some reddish feathers under their chins and over a further 2 to 3 months this patch gradually extends to complete the adult appearance.
The Robin is well known to British and Irish gardeners: it is relatively unafraid of humans and likes to come close when anyone is digging the soil, in order to look out for earthworms and other food freshly turned up; when the gardener stops for a break the robin might use the handle of the spade as a lookout point. Robins in continental Europe are more wary. Robins also approach large wild animals, such as wild boar and other animals which disturb the ground, to look for any food that might be brought to the surface.
Male Robins are noted for their highly aggressive territorial behavior. They will ruthlessly attack other males that stray into their territories, and have been observed attacking other small birds without apparent provocation. Such attacks sometimes lead to fatalities, an aspect of the birds' behaviour which is inconsistent with its wholesome, gentle public image.
British Robins are largely resident but a small minority, usually female, migrate to southern Europe during winter and a few of these migrate as far as Spain.
Scandinavian and Russian Robins migrate to Britain and western Europe to escape the harsher winters. These migrants can be recognized by the greyer tone of the upper parts of their bodies and duller orange breast.
Because of high mortality in the first year of life, a Robin has an average life expectancy of 1.1 years; however, once past its first year it can expect to live longer and one Robin has been recorded as reaching the age of 12 years.
dew77, vanderschelden, nglen, MMM, Pentaxfriend, SelenE has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
|You must be logged in to start a discussion.|
- [2007-05-27 14:33]
Very nice robin capture.POV,colors,catchlight in eyes,pose of bird and lighting are wonderful.
- [2007-05-27 14:41]
Excellent shot of this robin. Lovely soft colours and very sharp details. Perfect lighting and focus. I like your POV wherein you have captured a nice singing pose.....I wish I could listen to that song. I like the glint in the eyes too. Very nicely composed. Kudos.
Busy compo but not distracting.
You got 'm; your Robin is very sharp; I like the detail in the plumage, the eye and the open beak.
- [2007-05-27 14:44]
Hi Bengt. This is a very good shot of the Robin. Very sharp focus and fine detail. with great colours. a very nice POV. great notes . rained all day here looking out of window at robin now. TFS.very well done
- [2007-05-27 15:22]
great colors excellent action capture with the beak open, nice setting good DOF
- [2007-05-27 16:55]
Excellent capture .I just love how the image is sharp ,very nice compsition and beautiful colors.Also like the catchlight in the eye.
Beautyful shot of this fluffy Robin
Excellent sharp (feather)details, POV, compo, DOF and colours
to hear the sound check this site
- [2007-05-28 5:02]
It's very nice capture. You caught him singing. I liked the pose and the sharpness. TFS
- [2007-05-28 10:30]
And a beautiful singing robin it is. Magnificent colors, fine details and a lovely pose.
Superbe, impressionnant,le jeu des couleurs est magnifique les détails aussi.