<< Previous Next >>

Scarce swallowtail,Iphiclides podalirius


Scarce swallowtail,Iphiclides podalirius
Photo Information
Copyright: joel berthonneau (jlbrthnn) Silver Star Critiquer/Silver Note Writer [C: 15 W: 0 N: 45] (219)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2008-08-10
Categories: Insects
Camera: Canon Powershot S3 IS
Exposure: f/2.7, 1/1250 seconds
Map: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2011-01-12 5:31
Viewed: 5663
Points: 2
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note [French]
August 10th, 2008
Saint-Jean-de-Buèges 340264 34380
Hérault Languedoc-Roussillon
43.827 3.618 218 m

Scarce Swallowtail,Iphiclides podalirius

Vernacular name: Scarce Swallowtail.
Scientific name: Iphiclides podalirius.

It is a butterfly with a wingspan up to 70 mm, with wings of triangular shape, with black stripes on a yellowish white, and blue crescents, and a tail ringed black ocellus blue and marked with orange. Its caterpillar is found on blackthorn, cherry, hawthorn, peach and almond trees.

Identification
Iphiclides Podalirius.

Copyright © All rights reserved. The use or the reproduction, on any media, for profit or not profit, of my photographs, including my photographs published in workshop, the notes or the texts, is prohibited without my written authorization. Joel Berthonneau.


Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Hi joel,

Absolutely a fine pic of this swallowtail. Perfect POV & good sharpness. Keep it up. TFS.

Kapil

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF