|[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note|
|Long-tailed Tit / Aegithalos caudatus|
Today I propose a couple of shots taken this week of the small long-tailed titmouse. This one was looking for food and came very close fortunately. In the end it found some kind of grey/blue insect eggs under a branch and was eating them upside down as you can see on the photo at the bottom left. This bird is very agile and can move very quickly in the trees thanks to its small size and I was lucky enough to get 2 decent in-flight shots...
========== FACTS =====================================
The extremely long tail comprises over half the length of this species, and is a distinguishing feature. They have a white head, neck and under parts. Northern and Eastern forms have pure white heads, while the Western race has a black eye stripe and the Southern race a greyish eye stripe. The back is usually black but may sometimes be grey, the rump is pinkish and the under parts are white with pinkish flanks. The flight feathers are blackish-brown, the inner ones are edged with white. Young Long Tailed Tit's have chocolate-brown sides of the head and nape, brown back and the remaining plumage is like that of the adults.
Their flight is slow, weak and undulating. In winter it forms flocks that fly in lines from one tree to the next.
They emit a soft 'tupp' and a 'tsirup'. Their song is a combination of the call notes, but is rarely heard.
Breeding starts from March onwards. The nest is a large domed structure with a side entrance. It is built by both sexes, made of moss bound with spiders' webs and hair. The outside is coated with lichen. It takes the birds up to three weeks to build. They are usually situated in brambles or thick bushes about a metre to five metres off the ground. They may also build their nest in a tree up to twenty meters from the ground.
They usually lay eight to twelve eggs (sometimes five to sixteen). These are white and finely speckled with purplish red, or are unmarked. The female mainly incubates from twelve to fourteen days. Both parents tend the young, who remain in the nest for fourteen days.
Likes coniferous and deciduous woods and scrub. Less often seen in parks and gardens than other tits.
Where to Feed
Table Feeder - Covered
Feeders - Minimum 1m height
thor68, stellafloella has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
|You must be logged in to start a discussion.|
- [2006-04-08 18:50]
excellent presentation of those cute
tits, pascal! :-)
i see them flying around sometimes,
but they are so fast and always on the
move, i could not get one decent shot yet.
and you have 5 of them!
very well obeserved & done, thor.
- [2006-04-09 3:22]
i love it, so nice and so small is this tit.
your picture are perfect.
- [2006-04-09 3:55]
Very nice collage of this cute bird,I have seen and photographed this bird as well a few times,but are very shy,so in my opinion you can be lucky that they have approached you so close,very well done,
Hi, These pictures of the long tail Titmouse (and the notes) capture the vibrancy and perky attitude of this little bird so perfectly.I have searched the net for really clear descriptive pictures of this bird and have seen quite a few now. I rate these the best by far. So many other photos, I find, are very static "bird table" shots with out the subjects' sparkle or individuality which distinguishes, for me, a great shot.