|[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note|
|Another "portrait" from Amneville Zoo. You see Mr Ouistiti (French for Marmoset) and son ;-)|
Picture was shot at 1600 iso to avoid flashing. Only PP was denoising and framing.
The Common Marmoset (Callithrix (Callithrix) jacchus) is a New World monkey. It originally seemed to only live on the northeast coast of Brazil. It was recently found also in southeast Brazil.
The fur of the Common Marmoset is grey. The most distinguishing characteristic is the white, tufts of hair which surround the ears, which lend it another common name, the Cotton Eared Marmoset. A white mark is on the forehead and the face is hairless. The long tail is grey-white. Common Marmoset adult size ranges from 14 to 18 cm and they weigh approximately 400 g.
Like all callitrichines, Common Marmosets are diurnal. Their habitat ranges from the edge of forests into the deep forests, but they also appear in fields. They can run swiftly along the branches of trees and are also excellent jumpers.
Common Marmosets live together in family groups of four to 15 animals, usually mated adults and their offspring. These groups inhabit territories of 300,000 square metres. The groups have a strict ranking, ordered by the dominance and aggressive behavior of the group leader.
The diet of the Common Marmoset consists of insects, spiders, small vertebrates, bird eggs and tree sap.
Common Marmosets have variable mating systems: monogamous, polygynous and polyandrous. All adults and subadults share in the care of the young. After an approximately 150-day gestation, the female typically gives birth to twins, though up to four offspring have been observed in captive settings (larger litters suffer higher mortality rates). Compared to adults, the young animals are very large. Newborn twins together are 20 percent to 27 percent of the body weight of the mother, and it is assumed that the cooperative care of young helps counter some of the high costs of raising twin offspring. Males can mate after about one year, while females aren't fully mature until about 20 to 24 months.
The life expectancy of the Common Marmosets in the wild is about 10 years, although some living in captivity have lived to 16 years.
JoseMiguel, glazzaro, TAZ, wuta has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
|You must be logged in to start a discussion.|
So who was the hairdresser of that monkey?
It's amazing things nature do, and the wonders we can saw daily posted here.
The image of the main monkey has enough force to fill the picture, but then we discover the little one attached at the back...such a great scene and moment here.
Very good POV used, as well as illumination and exposure.
I like a lot the composition builded and the frame added.
Felicitacions et merci du partager avec nous,
A real looker, good detail and exposure, nice work!
the cutest thungs, TFS Ori
- [2007-01-23 1:50]
Ce portrait de famille est magnifique !!! Ils posent pour vous, génial. Le petit est un super bonus. La netteté et la PdC sont excellentes. Belles luminosité et couleurs.
Bravo et merci pour le partage.
- raoul (56)
- [2007-01-23 6:43]
celles que tu as prises sont plus nettes que les miennes, j'avais quelques difficultés, c'est le désavantage quand on n'a pas de stabilisateur.
- [2007-01-24 13:24]
Hello Mike , A Great shot from this lovely monkey and baby , good details compositie colours sharpnes nice bg and framing ,tfs Greetings Teunie .
Sharp eyes...and so forth..
A bit grain in the BG.