<< Previous Next >>

Erodium gruinum


Erodium gruinum
Photo Information
Copyright: Catherine Dijon (CatherineD) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 861 W: 57 N: 4006] (14097)
Genre: Plants
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2009-04-03
Categories: Flowers
Camera: Canon EOS 40 D, Canon EF 100 mm F2.8 Macro USM
Exposure: f/14.0, 1/125 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version, Workshop
Date Submitted: 2010-03-01 10:08
Viewed: 4259
Points: 30
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note [French]
This is a beautiful wild Eastern Mediterranean geranium. I liked the creased aspect of the petals, like wild silk… You can see the whole plant on the WS.

Erodium gruinum (L.) L'Her.
Family: Geraniaceae
Common names: Long-beaked Stork's-bill, Iranian stork's bill, Crane stork's bill, Great stork's bill [En], Bec de grue [Fr], מקור-חסידה גדול [He], ابره العجوز [Ar], Becco-di-grù orientale [It], Blauer Reiherschnabel [De], Ερωδιός ο γερανιοειδής [Gr]…
My Turkish speaking friends, do you know the name in your language?

Etymology: Erodium, from the Greek Ερωδιός [erodios], heron; the carpels of these plants resemble the head and beak of a heron. Gruinum from the latin grus, crane and inus, belonging to or resembling; crane like.

Annual flower, with hairy erect stem, 10-70cm high. Flowers large, 35-45mm, violet, with 5 petals. Leaves alternate, compound, lobed, emarginated.
Flowering: February-May
Habitat: phrygana, meadows, hillslopes, stony, grassy and waste places, sandy soils, walls
Distribution: East Mediterranean, from Sicily and Crete to Turkey, Cyprus, Syria, Lebanon, Israel.


References:
Servais P. & Seba P.
(2008). Tilo Botanica, Flora of Tilos and of the Dodecanese [Tilo Botanica]
Blamey M., Grey-Wilson Ch., (2005).Wild Flowers of the Mediterranean, Domino Guides, London.
Wild Flowers in Israel
Flowers in Israel

siggi, Mello, livius, KOMSIS, Silvio2006, flashpoint has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

hello Catherine
veru good picture nice light and very good sharpness with good details
beautiful colours
great shot Catherine
greeting lou

  • Great 
  • horias Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 837 W: 58 N: 2084] (11033)
  • [2010-03-01 11:12]

Hello Catherine
Wonderful flower today!

Details are fantastic and colors are beautiful!
Congratulation for this beauty!
Horia

nice closeup, tFS Ori

Hi Catherine,
Very good work of focus and exposure. The texture of the petals of this flower, like modeling artistically colored paper! equilateral very good cut, excellent approach. A beautiful macro of a beautiful flower!
TFS
Jesús

  • Great 
  • siggi Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 3097 W: 109 N: 12399] (52850)
  • [2010-03-01 12:47]

Hello Catherine.
The colors, sharpness, and DOF are superb! Spectacular details, your work is amazing!
Best regards Siggi

Hi MF Catherine,

At last i could connect to the site using a proxy server!
This is magnificent job MCF! The focus looks absolutely superb that we can see almost all petals clearly and sharp, very well composed and exposed. Unfortunately i do not know any Turkish name for this beauty:( May be this stemning fom my Cypriot reality that i use Erodium name like Latin:)
TFS and have a nice night!
Cheers,

Bayram

  • Great 
  • lousat Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 6595 W: 89 N: 15659] (65489)
  • [2010-03-01 14:58]

Salut Catherine,quelle macro de qualite' et quel merveilleu fleur,il parait bati avec le papier,la couleur aussi est magnifique,je vois que tu as encore beaucoup des choses a nous montrer depuis ton voyage greque! Mes compliments et bonne journee',Luciano

  • Great 
  • Mello Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 140 W: 34 N: 480] (2419)
  • [2010-03-02 4:55]

Hello Catherine,
I realy loved your wrinkled purple flower. The light angle show us all details by your great POV. The colours are excellent and also the WS version.
Hugs,
Francisco

Ciao Catherine. Top quality macro shot! Impressive details and vivid colours. Indeed effcient POV's cvhoise.

Roberto

Hello Catherine
a nice capture of these colourful Mediterranean geranium. Good details and bright colours all optimally balanced.
Livio

  • Great 
  • KOMSIS Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 820 W: 0 N: 2419] (10674)
  • [2010-03-02 6:04]

Hi Catherine,
Erodium gruinum flower ...
Light use, sharp detail and color is wonderful.
Best wishes,
Seyfi

Ciao Catherine, beautiful flower with wonderful colors and splendid light, excellent sharpness and fine details, very well done my friend, ciao Silvio

Bonjour Catherine,
Splendide macro bien composée dans un cadrage serré, et sous une bonne lumière, permettant d'apprécier la finesse des détails.
A bientôt sur TN pour de nouvelles aventures.
Gérard

impressive closely,Catherine
great detail with purple veins and the realistic pleating of petals...
thank you for the birthday wishes and I wish you a happy evening
ciao sERGIO

Super macro,congratulations .TFS
Sami TAMSON

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF