<< Previous Next >>

Long-age sycamore


Long-age sycamore
Photo Information
Copyright: Mpampis Mantoukas (Xalkida) Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Silver Note Writer [C: 93 W: 12 N: 17] (257)
Genre: Plants
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2005-04-30
Categories: Trees
Camera: Sony DSC-P10, Memory Stick 256mb
Exposure: f/5.6, 1/80 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Theme(s): arbres - trees [view contributor(s)]
Date Submitted: 2005-05-05 12:21
Viewed: 5088
Points: 6
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Scientific Name: Platanus occidentalis

Other Common Names: American planetree, American sycamore, buttonwood, buttonball-tree, eastern sycamore, whitewood, water beech, Virginia maple

Summary
Foliage: Broadleaf deciduous
Height: 60-100 feet
Spread: 40-60 feet
Shape: Large, open, irregular canopy
Growth Characteristics: Fast-growing

Sycamore is a common tree and one of the largest in the eastern deciduous forests. It is a fast-growing and relatively long-lived tree. Sycamore is widely planted as a shade tree because of its distinctive white, exfoliating bark and broad, dense crown. Because of its size, it should not be planted in small yards or under power lines. Recently, it is being replaced in many plantings by Platanus acerifolia (London Planetree) due to the latter's resistance to the damaging fungal pathogen, Anthracnose.

Plant Needs
Zone: 4-7
Light: Full to partial sun
Soil Type: Prefers moist, deep, rich soils in full sun, but is very adaptable to a wide variety of soils, including dry soils, wet soils, compacted soils, poor soils, and soils of various pH

Care
Due to its susceptibility to Anthracnose disease, fertilize with formulations that promote woody, strong growth rather than excessive foliar growth. To minimize the chances of contracting the Anthracnose fungus, keep the tree strong and healthy. Pruning regularly to remove deadwood and promote a leader.

Problems
Susceptible to Anthracnose. Tends to drop twigs easily so clean-up can be a hassle

flagman has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

  • Great 
  • Ina Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 111 W: 6 N: 101] (767)
  • [2005-05-05 13:51]

Lovely colors and an very fine composition... Very spring-like picture... I like it...TFS...Ina...

Unusual POV makes for an interedting photo. Nice sharpness. Good detailed note, too.

Nice shot well composd, it could have been good to frame it a little more on the left.
Well done.
TFS.

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF