<< Previous Next >>

Ophrys leucadica


Ophrys leucadica
Photo Information
Copyright: Catherine Dijon (CatherineD) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 861 W: 57 N: 4006] (14097)
Genre: Plants
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2009-04-02
Categories: Flowers
Camera: Canon EOS 40 D, Canon EF 100 mm F2.8 Macro USM
Exposure: f/8, 1/50 seconds
Details: Tripod: Yes
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2010-03-12 11:20
Viewed: 3374
Points: 26
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note [French]
Ophrys leucadica Renz, 1928
(O. funerea group)
Family : Orchidaceae
Common names: Οφρύ της Λευκάδας [Gr]
Ethymology : Ophrys of Lefkada (Ionian island)

With wide distribution, it is the earliest Ophrys of the funerea group, which blossoms before the other members in March.
Medium sized lip, usually hanging from the stem, forming an angle of 45° with it and bearing 2 semi-circular white areas in the lower edge of the macula.
Flowering time: March-April.
Distribution: Ionian islands, southern Greece, Hvar island (Croatia) and Aegean basin, south-western Anatolia.

Με ευρεία εξάπλωση είναι συνήθως η πρώτη Ophrys της ομάδας funerea που ανθίζει από τον Μάρτιο, στην νότια Ελλάδα, Ιόνια, και νησιά του Αιγαίου. Μεσαίου μεγέθους χείλος, που συνήθως κρέμεται από τον βλαστό σχηματίζοντας μ' αυτόν γωνία 45°, και φέρει δύο λευκά ημικύκλια στην κάτω άκρη του θυρεού.
Άνθηση: Μάρτιος-Απρίλιος.


References :
Delforge P.
(2005). Guide des Orchidées d’Europe, Delachaux et Niestlé.
Antonopoulos Z. (2009). The bee Orchids of Greece, the genus Ophrys. Mediterraneo Editions.
Greek Orchids
Ophrys.be

horias, jlinaresp, anemone, boreocypriensis, oanaotilia, saeedabbasi, Ishi has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

  • Great 
  • horias Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 837 W: 58 N: 2084] (11033)
  • [2010-03-12 11:24]

Hi Catherine
Another great capture of a lovely orchid!
Details and colors are great!
The video whit Wild orchid wasp mimic is fantastic.
Tfs!
Horia

Nice one in good if not perfect light. Nice to save it for us :)

Hi Catherine,
You take each of the curves and the lights of this orchid and locked every one in a spectacular approach. Very good job, as always, endowed with deep artistic sensibility. Good job, nice to see! TFS! happy WE for you!
Jesús

Ciao Catherine, splendid orchid against a beautiful blurry BG, wonderful natural colors, very well done my friend, have a good week end, ciao Silvio

Hi Catherine.
Awesome macro! Great details and nice composition!
Great POV.
TFS. Kind regards,
Özgür

Hi MCF Cathy,

Brilliant shot of this wonderful orchid which i have not seen before, looks very professional. The exposure and clarity are also perfect MF!
TFS and have a nice WE!
Cheers,

Bayram

  • Great 
  • joska Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 806 W: 0 N: 4092] (22535)
  • [2010-03-12 20:51]

Excellent macro, very nice presentation!

  • Great 
  • nagraj Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 1618 W: 106 N: 3208] (15166)
  • [2010-03-13 0:07]

Hi,
Lovely composition of the orchid with beautiful lighting. reduce the green cast, if possible. tfs.
nagraj.v

Hi Catherine,
So nice shot.
I like this light and colours.
Colours are vivid and it has great BG too.
Very well done

Best wishes
Saeed

Ciao Catherine. What fascinating playing od soft light. Indeed a delicate and refined work. Brava!

Roberto

  • Great 
  • Ishi Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 298 W: 21 N: 1943] (13387)
  • [2010-03-13 10:56]

Shalom Catherine,

This is a lovely Ophrys species! The light is very nice (late PM?), and the POV is excellent for showing the characteristics of the orchid.

Thank you and best regards,

Ishi

Bonjour Catherine
Merci pour cet ophrys, qui nous fait rêver à ceux que nous devrions rencontrer prochainement.
L'hiver est plus froid que certaines années, et ma patience s'émousse.
Magnifique prise de vue, Lumière superbe
Bravo Amicalement
Laurent

Bonjour Catherine,
Très belle macro très finement détaillée et délicatement colorée sous un bon angle de prise de vue et une excellente profondeur de champ.
A bientôt sur TN pour de nouvelles aventures.
Gérard

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF