<< Previous Next >>

Orchis sancta


Orchis sancta
Photo Information
Copyright: Catherine Dijon (CatherineD) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 861 W: 57 N: 4006] (14097)
Genre: Plants
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2010-04-14
Categories: Flowers
Camera: Canon EOS 40 D, Canon EF 100 mm F2.8 Macro USM
Exposure: f/7.1, 1/200 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Theme(s): Wild Orchids of Samos island (Greece) [view contributor(s)]
Date Submitted: 2010-05-12 9:11
Viewed: 4511
Points: 22
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note [French]
I found this pretty Orchis sancta alone among Ophrys sp. between Pistacia bushes. It was quite early for this species that is why it is the only specimen I found on Samos.
This shot has been added in my theme: Wild Orchids of Samos island, Greece

Orchis sancta L.
Family: Orchidaceae
Syn.: Anacamptis sancta (Lam.) R.M. Bateman, Pridgeon & M.W. Chase (1997)
Common names: Holy Orchid [En], Ιερή Ορχιδέα [Gr], Kutsal Orkisi [Tu], Heilige Orchidee [Nl]

This hight plant (15-45 cm) is strictly distributed in the Eastern Mediterranean region, from Aegean islands (Lesvos, Chios, Samos, Ikaria, Rhodes and Cyclades) to Turkey, Israel, Palestine, Syria, Jordan and Cyprus.
It is a quite rare species, except in Rhodes where it is abundant. It is extremely rare to Crete and Karpathos. On Cyprus, it is most frequent near the coast of the north-eastern Karpas Peninsula.
The unspotted lip and the late flowering time (late April - June) are unique clues of recognition. Also, the basal leaves are almost dry during the flowering time.
It is a low-altitude species, only ascending to 450 m in Turkey. Prefers sunny sites on calcareous soils, garrigue, dry hillsides, often between Juniperus, Pistacia, Pinus brutia or on stabilized sand-dunes.

Hybridization between O.sancta and O. fragans is very widespread on Rhodes. Name of these hybrids is O. X kallithea E.Klein. You can see a nice photo of this natural hybrid taken by Anita and Mike Allsopp (juanit) here.


References:
Wood J., 2008. Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, Vol 10, Issue 1, p. 8-12.
Greek Orchids
Delforge P., 2005. Guide des Orchidées d’Europe, d’Afrique du Nord et du Proche-Orient, Les guides du naturalistes, Delachaux et Niestlé.

nikosrio, KOMSIS, marianas, cirano, Ishi, boreocypriensis has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
ThreadThread Starter Messages Updated
To yasemin: Teşekkürler Leyla!CatherineD 1 05-14 13:00
To marianas: Thanks!CatherineD 1 05-13 15:13
To boreocypriensis: Teşekkürler!CatherineD 2 05-12 14:29
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Hello Catherine,
excellent capture, beautifull flower from a very beautifull island, nice colors and light, sharp details, nice BG,
TFS, regards,
Nikos.

  • Great 
  • joska Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 806 W: 0 N: 4092] (22535)
  • [2010-05-12 9:25]

Splendid photo, TFS!

hello Catherine
super coloured orchid with great sharpness and good detail
a beauty !!
greeting lou

  • Great 
  • KOMSIS Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 820 W: 0 N: 2419] (10674)
  • [2010-05-12 11:18]

Hi Catherine,
Orchis flower a beautiful composition ...
Reverse light that corresponds to very nice color and sharp detail.
Best wishes,
Seyfi

Wonderful orchid Catherine. Congratulation!
PS. I wait your answer about your visit!
Mariana

  • Great 
  • cirano Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 997 W: 0 N: 944] (13609)
  • [2010-05-12 12:31]

Hello Catherine,
Excellent capture of this beautiful orchis with splendid colors and very nice BG.The sharpness and details are very good.TFS.
regards,
Dûrzan

  • Great 
  • Ishi Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 298 W: 21 N: 1943] (13387)
  • [2010-05-12 13:04]

Lovely specimen, very well captured. It shows well the bird-like buds, which I like a lot.

All the best,

Ishi

Bonsoir mon amie Cathy;)

Impressively clear shot! Very good use of the shallow DOF and the opposite light to take an important advantage in an aesthetic way! the details also look incredible sevgili arkadaşım.
I am looking forward to see your shots from Turkey on TN:)))
Take care and sweet dreams dear!
Cheers,

Bayram

Bonjour Catherine
Quelle splendeur !, Une grande élégance... merci pour cette restitution si bien réussie
Amicalement
Laurent

  • Great 
  • briGG Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 195 W: 2 N: 344] (1823)
  • [2010-05-13 2:12]

Bonjour Catherine,

Voici une photo intéressante... et très légère...
Dommage que nous ne trouvons pas cette merveilleuse orchidée dans nos régions :)

Bon WE

brigitte

Hi Catherine.
Beautiful flower and well presented...Nice colors and light very good details...Excellent composition...Well done and thanks for share..
Kind regards.

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF