<< Previous Next >>

Rubus ulmifolius sbsp sunctus


Rubus ulmifolius sbsp sunctus
Photo Information
Copyright: Nikos Roditakis (NikosR) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 76 W: 3 N: 447] (3436)
Genre: Plants
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2015-11-12
Categories: Flowers
Camera: Nikon D5200, AF Micro Nikkor 60mm 1:2.8 D
Exposure: f/22, 1/160 seconds
Details: (Fill) Flash: Yes
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version, Workshop
Date Submitted: 2015-11-12 23:30
Viewed: 965
Points: 12
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Rubus ulmifolius sbsp sunctus (Schreb.) Sudre
Family: Rosaceae
Common name: Holly bramble

This is the flower of Rubus ulmifolius sbsp sunctus known as Holly bramble. This plant is very long lived. An instance of it can be found at the Chapel of the Burning Bush on Mount Sinai, where it is revered as the original burning bush of the Bible. This longevity and location lead to its Latin name.

The flower is very attractive to pollinators.


Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

  • Great 
  • Ishi Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 298 W: 21 N: 1943] (13387)
  • [2015-11-13 0:19]

Shalom Nikos,

As you would expect, this one is very common here on the Holy Land...

Nice capture of a lovely flower. The cropping at the bottom is a bit too tight, though.

Alos, it should be 'ssp. sanctus'

TFS,

Ishi

  • Great 
  • lousat Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 6595 W: 89 N: 15659] (65489)
  • [2015-11-13 2:47]

Hi Nikos,you cut a bit the lower part but the rest is absolutely perfect,i like the exposure,perfect to create and excellent dark background,fine details and bright colors too.Have a nice WE and thanks,Luciano

hallo Nikos
very nice to see this flower in this time of year
nice colours to
thanks gr lou

  • Great 
  • tuslaw Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 2754 W: 282 N: 4931] (19883)
  • [2015-11-13 20:30]

Hello Nikos,
What an interesting and lovely flowering plant. Nicely displayed in excellent detail and natural colors. This is the first time I have ever seen this species, thank you for sharing it with us.
Ron

  • Great 
  • siggi Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 3097 W: 109 N: 12399] (52850)
  • [2015-11-16 5:04]

Hello Nikos,
Lovely shot! The flower is quite exceptional and beautiful. Well done on details and lighting. I like the POV and framing a lot!Regards Sigi

  • Great 
  • iti Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 577 W: 0 N: 650] (7939)
  • [2015-11-16 8:20]

Hi Nikos,
Interesting light,amazing colours and perfect sharpness details.
Regards Jiri.

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF