<< Previous Next >>

°assassin fly°°


°assassin fly°°
Photo Information
Copyright: Sergio Stella (flashpoint) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 630 W: 133 N: 4324] (28008)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2009-05-31
Categories: Insects
Camera: Panasonic Lumix DMC FX30
Exposure: f/2.8, 1/200 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2009-06-01 4:03
Viewed: 3969
Points: 22
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note



Classification
Class: Insecta
Order: Diptera
Family: Asilidae
Genus: Asilidae family
Species:
Common Name: Robber Fly
Other Names
Assassin Fly, Bee Killer


Robber Flies are medium to large hunting flies with long strong legs used to catch prey on flight. They have large eyes, and distinct "neck" between the head and abdomen. The abdomen is long and thin. Most species have a beard of stiff bristles (called setae) around the proboscis. Most Robber Flies are brown or reddish-brown in colour. The eyes are large and in some species are reflective. Some species can give people a painful bite.typical size is about 25mm

Food
Adults prey on insects and spiders and can catch insects in flight. Robber Fly larvae feed on soft-bodied insects and other insect larvae.

Breeding
Females lay cream coloured eggs on plants or in soil, bark, or wood. The larvae live in the soil or in rotting wood where they pupate.


Make: Panasonic
Model: DMC-FX30
Software: Paint Shop Pro Photo 11,20
Exposure Time: 10/2000 sec
F-Stop: f/2.8
ISO Speed Ratings: 200
Focal Length: 4.6 mm
Date Taken: 2009-05-31 18:27
Metering Mode: Pattern
Light Source: Fine weather
Flash: Flash did not fire, compulsory flash mode
File Size: 121 kb

vinicio, maurydv, Dis. Ac., Noisette has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Ciao Sergio, bella doppia vista, ne ho postata una di recente dove è all'opera, con un titolo simile, in effetti è proprio un killer efficentissimo, ottima macro, bravo, ciao Silvio

Selam sergio,
Çok yaygın ve çok güzel bir tür.
fotoğraf çok güzel olmuş.
Elinize sağlık en güzel dileklerimle hoşca kalın.

  • Great 
  • bubinu (40)
  • [2009-06-01 4:47]

Hi Sergio,
A wonderful double capture of this Robber Fly.
Great details are visible with fabulous lighting and focusing.
A nice presentation.
Well done.

Francis Xavier

  • Great 
  • cirano Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 997 W: 0 N: 944] (13609)
  • [2009-06-01 4:54]

Hello Sergio,
Very nice double capture.Nice colors and good details.
TFS.
Dûrzan

Ciao
Oltre alla macro mi piace la doppia scena, vivacizza la foto, bravo Sergio. Complimenti.
Buon 2 giugno.
Ciao
Vinicio

Ciao Sergio,
un ottimo collage con la doppia visione prospettica, ottimi i dettagli, l'ideale sarebbe stato conservare lo stesso rapporto d'ingrandimento per entrambe le immagini e tenere lo stesso asse di ripresa, ma so per certo che ciò è quasi impossibile da applicare nella situazione reale.
Grazie e complimenti
Maurizio

hello Sergio
nice collage
great details and good sharpness
great shot
greeting lou

  • Great 
  • lousat Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 6595 W: 89 N: 15659] (65489)
  • [2009-06-01 16:03]

Le foto sono bellissime....ehehhe....panasonic ovviamente...pero' non ho ancora capito se e' una zanzara o cosa....a sun ciocc e l'ingles al so no...eheh...buon Martedi',LUCIANO

Hi Sergio,

Nice collage and I did'nt know from this fly.
Good of details and sharrpness.
Fine colours too.

Gert

  • Great 
  • foozi Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 2791 W: 0 N: 6696] (25839)
  • [2009-06-01 21:49]

Hi Sergio,
the picture is very instructive and the notes is very useful. I dont have much knowledge about these flies. They are very strange to my place.
such a sharp shot in excellent depiction.
well done.

regards,
Foozi

Hello Sergio
beautiful collage, it is intresting to see two different views of this Assassin Fly : from the top and from the profil, both images are very sharp and good composed
with this green leaves as decor
Have a good night
Jacqueline

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF